2006-07 CATALOG

APPENDIX A

 

UNC History and Leadership

UNCP Leadership

Officers and Administrators

 

HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA

In North Carolina, all the public educational institutions that grant baccalaureate degrees are part of The University of North Carolina. The University of North Carolina at Pembroke is one of 16 constituent institutions of the multi‑campus state university.

The University of North Carolina, chartered by the N.C. General Assembly in 1789, was the first public university in the United States to open its doors and the only one to graduate students in the eighteenth century. The first class was admitted in Chapel Hill in 1795. For the next 136 years, the only campus of The University of North Carolina was at Chapel Hill.

In 1877, the N.C. General Assembly began sponsoring additional institutions of higher education, diverse in origin and purpose. Five were historically Black institutions, and another was founded to educate American Indians. Several were created to prepare teachers for the public schools. Others had a technological emphasis. One is a training school for performing artists.

In 1931, the N.C. General Assembly redefined The University of North Carolina to include three state‑supported institutions, the campus at Chapel Hill (now the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), North Carolina State College (now North Carolina State University at Raleigh), and Woman’s College (now the University of North Carolina at Greensboro). The new multi‑campus University operated with one board of trustees and one president. By 1969, three additional campuses had joined the University through legislative action: the University of North Carolina at Charlotte, the University of North Carolina at Asheville, and the University of North Carolina at Wilmington.

In 1971, the General Assembly passed legislation bringing into The University of North Carolina the state’s ten remaining public senior institutions, each of which had until then been legally separate: Appalachian State University, East Carolina University, Elizabeth City State University, Fayetteville State University, North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, North Carolina Central University, the North Carolina School of the Arts, The University of North Carolina at Pembroke, Western Carolina University, and Winston‑Salem State University. This action created the current 16‑campus University. (In 1985, the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, a residential high school for gifted students, was declared an affiliated school of the University.) By subsequent act of the General Assembly, the name of the University was changed to The University of North Carolina at Pembroke, effective July 1, 1996.

The UNC Board of Governors is the policy‑making body legally charged with “the general determination, control, supervision, management, and governance of all affairs of the constituent institutions.” It elects the president, who administers the University. The 32 voting members of the Board of Governors are elected by the General Assembly for four‑year terms. Former board chairmen and board members who are former governors of North Carolina may continue to serve for limited periods as non‑voting members emeriti. The president of the UNC Association of Student Governments, or that student’s designee, is also a non‑voting member.

Each of the 16 constituent institutions is headed by a chancellor, who is chosen by the Board of Governors on the president’s nomination and is responsible to the president. Each institution has a board of trustees, consisting of eight members elected by the Board of Governors, four appointed by the governor, and the president of the student body, who serves ex‑officio. (The NC School of the Arts has two additional ex‑officio members.) Each board of trustees holds extensive powers over academic and other operations of its institution on delegation from the Board of Governors.

 

 

BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA

 

Jim W. Phillips, Jr., Chairman – Greensboro

J. Craig Souza, Vice Chairman – Raleigh

Patsy B. Perry, Secretary – Durham

Bradley T. Adcock – Durham

Brent D. Barringer – Cary

Peaches Gunter Blank – Nashville, TN

R. Steve Bowden – Greensboro

F. Edward Broadwell, Jr – Asheville

William L. Burns, Jr. – Durham

John W. Davis, III – Winston Salem

Phillip R. Dixon – Greenville

Ray S. Farris – Charlotte

Dudley E. Flood – Raleigh

Hannah D. Gage – Wilmington

Willie J. Gilchrist – Halifax

H. Frank Grainger – Cary

Peter D. Hans – Raleigh

Charles A. Hayes – Raleigh

James E. Holshouser, Jr. (Emeritus) – Southern Pines

Peter Keber – Charlotte

Adelaide Daniels Key – Asheville

G. Leroy Lail – Hickory

Charles H. Mercer, Jr. – Raleigh

Fred G. Mills – Raleigh

Charles S. Norwood – Goldsboro

Cary C. Owen – Ashville

Gladys Ashe Robinson – Greensboro

Irvin A. Roseman – Wilmington

Benjamin S. Ruffin (Emeritus) – Winston Salem

Estelle “Bunny” Sanders – Roper

William G. Smith – Durham

Priscilla P. Taylor – Chapel Hill

J. Bradley Wilson – Durham

David W. Young – Asheville

 

 

 

OFFICERS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA

 

ERSKINE B. BOWLES

President

HAROLD L. MARTIN, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

        Senior Vice President – Academic Affairs

ALAN MABE

Interim Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs & Vice President for Academic Planning

CHARLES R. COBLE, A.A., A.B., M.A.T., Ed.D.

Vice President–University-School Programs

ROBERT NELSON

Vice President for Finance

L.B. CORGNATI, B.S., M.S.

Secretary of the University

JEFFREY R. DAVIES, B.S., M.B.A., CPA

        Chief of Staff

RUSS LEA, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

Vice President for Research and Sponsored Programs

WAYNE McDEVITT, B.S.

Senior Vice President for University Affairs

ROBYN RENDER, A.S., B.S.

Vice President for Information Resources and Chief Information Officer

LESLIE WINNER, A.B., J.D.

Vice President and General Counsel–Legal Affairs

 

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT PEMBROKE

CHIEF EXECUTIVES*

 

O.H. BROWNE, Acting President (1940‑1942)

B.S., North Carolina State; Ph.D., Johns Hopkins University

RALPH D. WELLONS, President (1942‑1956)

A.B., M.A., Indiana University; Ph.D., Teachers College, Columbia University

WALTER J. GALE, President (1956‑1962)

B.S., New Jersey State Teachers College; M. Ed., Ed.D., Duke University

ENGLISH E. JONES, President (1962‑1972); Chancellor (1972‑1979)

B.S., University of Kentucky; M.S., North Carolina State University; LL.D., Wake Forest University; D.H. Pembroke State University

PAUL R. GIVENS, Chancellor (1979‑1989); Chancellor Emeritus (1989‑2004)

B.A., M.A., George Peabody College; Ph.D., Vanderbilt University

JOSEPH B. OXENDINE, Chancellor (1989‑1999); Chancellor Emeritus (1999‑ )

B.A., Catawba College; M.Ed., Ed.D., Boston University

ALLEN C. MEADORS, Professor and Chancellor (1999-)

B.B.A, University of Central Arkansas; M.B.A.., University of Northern Colorado; M.P.A., University of  Kansas; M.A., M.A., Webster University;  Ph.D., Southern Illinois University;  FACHE

 

*This list includes chief executives since the institution became a totally collegiate‑level institution. Prior to 1940, chief executives held the title of principal or superintendent. The title of President was changed to Chancellor beginning July 1, 1972, when the institution, as Pembroke State University, became a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina.

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT PEMBROKE

 

Marion Bass (2009) – Charlotte

Breeden Blackwell (2007) – Fayetteville

Donald Bonner (2009) – Rowland

Becky Bullard (2007) –Myrtle Beach, SC

Sybil J. Bullard (2009) – Pembroke

Milton Hunt (2009) - Pembroke

Arlinda Locklear (2007) – Jefferson, MD

Carl Meares, Jr. (2009) – Fair Bluff

Roger Oxendine (2009) – Rowland

Freda Porter (2007) – Pembroke

Sherry Dew Prince (2007) – Tabor City

Richard F. (Dick) Taylor (2007) – Lumberton

Marvin Jacobs (2006-2007) SGA President –Raeford

 

 

OFFICERS AND ADMINISTRATORS

CHANCELLOR

ALLEN C. MEADORS, B.B.A, M.B.A., M.P.A., M.A., M.A., Ph.D., FACHE 

 

OFFICE OF THE CHANCELLOR

CHARLES HARRINGTON B.A., M.S., Ph.D. – Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

SANDRA WATERKOTTE, B.A. – Vice Chancellor for Advancement

R. NEIL HAWK, B.B.A. – Vice Chancellor for Business Affairs

JACQUELINE H. CLARK, B.A., M.Ed. – Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Management

DIANE O. JONES, B.S., M.S., Ed.D. – Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs

GLEN BURNETTE, Jr., B.A., M.Ed., Ed.D. – Vice Chancellor for University and Community Relations

DONNA GOODEN PAYNE, J.D. – University Counsel and Assistant to the Chancellor for Executive Affairs

ALONA SMOLOV, M.A., M.S. Ph.D. – Director of Institutional Research and Planning

DAN KENNEY, B.S., M.A.Ed. – Director of Athletics

SUSAN WEST, B.S., C.P.A., M.B.A. – Internal Auditor

 

OFFICE OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

CHARLES HARRINGTON B.A., M.S., Ph.D. – Provost & Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

WILLIAM H. GASH, JR., B.S., M.B.A., M.M.Ed., B.M.Ed., Ph.D. – Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

SARA BRACKIN, B.S., M.A. – Registrar

MARILYN BLACKBURN, B.A. – Assistant Registrar

STANLEY G. KNICK, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – Director/Curator of Native American Resource Center

A. WARREN LOVE, B.S., M.Ed. – Director of Media Center

SANDRA STRATIL, B.A., M.A. – Director of College Opportunity Program

LARRY McCALLUM, B.A., M.A. – Director of  TRIO Program     

CAROLYN GODWIN, B.S., M.Ed. –Counselor, Student Support Services

JENNIFER McLEAN, B.A., M.A. – Tutorial Coordinator, Student Support Services

VERONICA POWELL, B.A., M.B.A. – Advisor/Coordinator, Upward Bound

JENNY HADDEN, B.S.W.  – Instructional Coordinator, Upward Bound

MARY HELEN WALKER, B.S., M.A. – Director of Disability Support Services 

JENNIFER LOWRY, B.S., M.Ed. – Assistant Director of Disability Support Services 

JOY WEEBER, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. – Coordinator of Counseling, Advising, and transitioning of Students with Disabilities

KELLY CHEEK, B.S. – Deaf Educator 

ANTWAN CAMPBELL, B.S. – Educational Interpreter 

DEBBIE JACOBS, B.S. – Accommodations Coordinator

SYLVIA T. JOHNSON, B.S., M.S. – Director of  N.C. Health Careers Access Program

ANITA GUYNN, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – Interim Director of University Writing Center

MAURICE MITCHELL, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. – Assoc. Vice Chancellor for Information Resources

TOM JACKSON, B.S., M.S. – Executive Director, University Computing and Information Services

ROBERT SCHNEIDER, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – Associate Vice Chancellor for International Programs

COLLIE COLEMAN, B.A., Ph.D. – Associate Vice Chancellor for Outreach

CHARLES TITA, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  – Director of Continuing Education & Distance Education

SYLVIA H. PATE, B.S., M.S. – Director of the Regional Center for Economic, Community, and Professional Development

LINDA LITTLE, B.S., M.Ed., Ph.D.  – Director of Sponsored Research & Programs

ELIZABETH NORMANDY B.A., M.A. Ph.D. – Director of Teaching and Learning Center

SHEILA BRAYBOY, B.A. – Director of Health Careers Opportunity Program

VONDA GRAHAM, B.S. – HCOP Recruiter/Counselor

ELINOR FOLGER FOSTER, B.A., M.L.S., Ed.D. – Dean of Library Services

CYNTHIA E. SAYLOR, B.A. M.L.I.S. – Assistant Dean for Research Services and Systems

SUSAN WHITT, B.A., M.L.S. – Assistant Dean for Collection Management and Acquisitions

JEAN E. SEXTON, B.A., M.S.L.S. – Coordinator of Cataloging

MICHAEL C. ALEWINE, B.A., M.L.S. – Outreach/Distance Education Librarian

ROBERT ARNDT, B.A., M.A., M.F.A., M.L.S. – Reference/Instructional Services Librarian

LILLIAN D. BREWINGTON, B.A., M.L.S. – Special Collections Librarian

ANNIE H. COLEMAN, B.A., M.L.S. – Electronic Resources/Media Catalog Librarian

CARL J. DANIS, B.A., M.S., M.S.L.S. – Collection Development/Electronic Resources Librarian

ANTHONY HOLDEREID, B.S., M.L.S.  – Instructional Services/Reference Librarian

JUNE L. POWER, B.A., M.L.I.S. – Access Services/Reference Librarian

ROB WOLF, B.S., M.L.S.  – Serials Librarian

DAVID W. YOUNG, B.A., M.A., M.L.S. – Catalog Librarian

THOMAS J. LEACH, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. – Dean, College of Arts and Sciences

TBA – Chair, American Indian Studies Department

JANETTE K. HOPPER, B.F.A., M.A., M.F.A. – Chair, Art Department

ANDREW N. ASH, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. – Chair, Biology Department

PAUL A FLOWERS, B.S., Ph.D. – Chair, Chemistry and Physics Department

DENNIS H. SIGMON, A.B., M.A.T., Ph.D. – Chair, English, Theatre, and Languages Department

MARTIN B. FARLEY, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. – Chair, Geology and Geography Department

ROBERT W. BROWN, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – Chair, History Department

JAMIE LITTY, B.A., M.S., Ph.D. – Interim Chair, Mass Communications Department

WILLIAM H. CAMPBELL, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – Chair, Mathematics and Computer Science Department

JANITA K. BYARS, B.M., M.M., M.S., Ed.D. – Chair, Music Department

BARBARA B. SYNOWIEZ, B.S. N., M.S. N., Ph.D. – Interim Chair, Nursing Department

JEFFERY L. GELLER, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – Chair, Philosophy and Religion Department

NICHOLAS A. GIANNATASIO, B.A., M.P.A., Ph.D. – Chair, Political Science and Public Administration Department; Director, Public Administration Program

KELLY ANN CHARLTON, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – Chair, Psychology and Counseling Department

SHERRY EDWARDS, B.S.W., M.S.W., Ph.D. – Chair, Social Work Department

MARIO PAPAROZZI, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – Chair, Sociology and Criminal Justice Department

ERIC B. DENT, B.S., M.S., M.B.A., Ph.D. – Dean, School of Business

CAMMIE HUNT, B.S., M.B.A. – Assistant Dean, Student Enrichment and Success

CARMEN F. CALABRESE, B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D. – Director, Master’s in Business Administration Program

RICK CRANDALL, B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D. – Director, Special Programs

STEPHEN J. BUKOWY, B.S., B.A., M.F.R., M.B.A., Ph.D. – Chair, Accounting and Information Technology Department

RAMIN COOPER MAYSAMI, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. – Chair, Economics and Finance Department

EDWARD L. POWERS, B.S.B.A., M.B.A., Ph.D. – Chair, Management, Marketing, and International Business Department

ZOE WOODELL LOCKLEAR, B.S., M.Ed., Ph.D. – Dean, School of Education

JANE L. HUFFMAN, B.S., M.S., Ed.D. – Chair, Education Department

TOMMY THOMPSON, B.S., M.A., D.A. – Chair, Health, Physical Education, and Recreation Department

EVANGELINE CHEEKS – Director, Aerospace Studies (Air Force ROTC)

JOHNNY TORRE – Director, Military Science (Army ROTC)

KAREN GRANGER, B.A., M.Ed. – Director, Teaching Fellows Program

DEBRA  THOMPSON, B.A., M.A. – Director, Instructional Technology   

KATHLEEN C. HILTON, B.Ed., M.A., Ph.D. – Dean, School of Graduate Studies

 

OFFICE OF ADVANCEMENT

SANDRA WATERKOTTE, B.A.  – Vice Chancellor for Advancement

JAMES BASS, B.A., M.A. – Director of Alumni Relations

TERESA OXENDINE, B.A. – Director of Donor Relations

LORNA MCNEILL RICOTTA, B.M. – Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations

WENDELL R. STATON, B.A., M.Ed. – Director of Major and Planned Gifts

 

OFFICE OF BUSINESS AFFAIRS

R. NEIL HAWK, B.B.A. – Vice Chancellor for Business Affairs

ILA KILLIAN, A.S., B.S.A.S. – Assistant Vice Chancellor for Business Affairs and Controller

TBA – Assistant Vice Chancellor for Business Affairs for Facilities Management

LARRY FREEMAN – Director of Physical Plant

BESS TYNER, P.E., B.S.M.E, B.S.A.M., M.M.E., M.P.A. – Director of Facilities Planning & Construction

ROGER KILLIAN, M.A. – Director of Budgets and Planning

DAVID HELTON, B.S. – Director of Campus Police & Public Safety

PAMELA L.A. BARKETT, B.S., M.A. – Director of Human Resources

DENISE CARROLL, C.P.M., B.S. – Director of Business Services

KAREN SWINEY, B.A. – Bookstore Manager

MIKE NANCE, B.S. – Director of Food Services

 

OFFICE OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT

JACQUELINE H. CLARK, B.A., M. Ed. – Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Management

LELA CLARK, B.S., M.Ed. – Director of Admissions

CARRIE ELKINS MINSHEW, B.S. – Associate Director of Admissions

NATALIA FREEMAN LOCKLEAR, B.S. – Assistant Director of Admissions

REBECCA VOGLER, B.S. – Assistant Director of Admissions

KEVIN HUNT, B.S. – Assistant Director of Admissions

JOHN MCMILLAN, B.S. – Director of New Student and Family Orientation

BRUCE BLACKMON, B.A., M.P.A.  – Director of Financial Aid

TERESA TUBBS, B.A. – Associate Director of Financial Aid

MILDRED WEBER, B.S. – Assistant Director of Financial Aid

SAUNDRA RICHARDSON, B.S., M.S.  – Director of Center for Academic Excellence

SHARON VANWRIGHT, B.A., M.A. – Coordinator for Academic Success

CHRISTA WATTS, M.Ed. – Coordinator for First Year Programs

TBA – Academic Advisor

 

OFFICE OF STUDENT AFFAIRS

DIANE O. JONES, B.S., M.S., Ed.D. – Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs

LISA L. SCHAEFFER, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.D. – Associate Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs

PRESTON SWINEY, B.S., M.Ed. – Dean of Students

CYNTHIA REDFEARN, B.A., M.S.A. – Associate Director of Residence Life

ROBERT COOPER, M.Ed. – Director of Student Life

TBA – Associate Director of Student Life

MELANIE R. CLARK, B.A., M.S.W. – Director of Leadership and Service

CYNTHIA OXENDINE, B.S., M.A.Ed. – Director of Chavis University Center

SARA L. JOHANSOUZ, M.Ed. – Director of Greek Life

MONICA S. OSBURN, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – Director of Counseling and Testing

GEORGE GRESSMAN, B.A., M.S. – Assistant Director of Counseling and Testing

THERESA BULLARD, M.D. – Psychiatrist

ELLEN GOOCH, M.A., M.S.W. – Counselor

VIVIAN DZOKOTO, M.A. – Counselor

MARK SCHWARZE, B.A., M.A. – SPARC Coordinator

DENISHA SANDERS, B.A., M.S., Ph.D. – Director of Career Services

LORI BUMGARNER, B.A., M.Ed. – Assistant Director of Career Services

ROBERT L. CANIDA, II, B.A., M.S.L.S. – Director of Multicultural and Minority Affairs

JING GAO, B.A., M.A. – Associate Director for International Student Services

PATRICIA FIELDS, A.A., B.S. – Executive Director of Givens Performing Arts Center

DAVID THAGGARD, B.A. – Assistant Director, GPAC

TASHA OXENDINE   – Director of Marketing, GPAC

GARY TREMBLAY, B.A., M.F.A. – Technical Director, GPAC

CORA BULLARD, B.S., RN – Director of Student Health Services

PAUL GORDON, M.D. – University Physician

SANFORD HARDIN, P.A. – Physician’s Assistant

JUSTIN WINANS, B.S. – Director of Intramurals

 

OFFICE OF UNIVERSITY AND COMMUNITY RELATIONS

GLEN G. BURNETTE, JR., B.A., M.Ed., Ed.D. – Vice Chancellor for University and Community Relations

AMBER RACH, B.A., M.A. – Director of University Communications

SCOTT BIGELOW, B.A. – Associate Director of Communications

BOBBY AYERS, B.S. – University Photographer

KANDICE KINLAW – Coordinator of Special Events

LAWRENCE LOCKLEAR, B.A., M.P.A. – Web Publisher

RETURN TO CATALOG