2008-09 CATALOG

 

APPENDIX A

 

UNC History and Leadership

UNCP Leadership

Officers and Administrators

 

HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA

In North Carolina, all the public educational institutions that grant baccalaureate degrees are part of The University of North Carolina. The University of North Carolina at Pembroke is one of 16 constituent institutions of the multi‑campus state university.

The University of North Carolina, chartered by the N.C. General Assembly in 1789, was the first public university in the United States to open its doors and the only one to graduate students in the eighteenth century. The first class was admitted in Chapel Hill in 1795. For the next 136 years, the only campus of The University of North Carolina was at Chapel Hill.

In 1877, the N.C. General Assembly began sponsoring additional institutions of higher education, diverse in origin and purpose. Five were historically Black institutions, and another was founded to educate American Indians. Several were created to prepare teachers for the public schools. Others had a technological emphasis. One is a training school for performing artists.

In 1931, the N.C. General Assembly redefined The University of North Carolina to include three state‑supported institutions, the campus at Chapel Hill (now the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), North Carolina State College (now North Carolina State University at Raleigh), and Woman’s College (now the University of North Carolina at Greensboro). The new multi‑campus University operated with one board of trustees and one president. By 1969, three additional campuses had joined the University through legislative action: the University of North Carolina at Charlotte, the University of North Carolina at Asheville, and the University of North Carolina at Wilmington.

In 1971, the General Assembly passed legislation bringing into The University of North Carolina the state’s ten remaining public senior institutions, each of which had until then been legally separate: Appalachian State University, East Carolina University, Elizabeth City State University, Fayetteville State University, North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, North Carolina Central University, the North Carolina School of the Arts, The University of North Carolina at Pembroke, Western Carolina University, and Winston‑Salem State University. This action created the current 16‑campus University. (In 1985, the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, a residential high school for gifted students, was declared an affiliated school of the University.) By subsequent act of the General Assembly, the name of the University was changed to The University of North Carolina at Pembroke, effective July 1, 1996.

The UNC Board of Governors is the policy‑making body legally charged with “the general determination, control, supervision, management, and governance of all affairs of the constituent institutions.” It elects the president, who administers the University. The 32 voting members of the Board of Governors are elected by the General Assembly for four‑year terms. Former board chairmen and board members who are former governors of North Carolina may continue to serve for limited periods as non‑voting members emeriti. The president of the UNC Association of Student Governments, or that student’s designee, is also a non‑voting member.

Each of the 16 constituent institutions is headed by a chancellor, who is chosen by the Board of Governors on the president’s nomination and is responsible to the president. Each institution has a board of trustees, consisting of eight members elected by the Board of Governors, four appointed by the governor, and the president of the student body, who serves ex‑officio. (The NC School of the Arts has two additional ex‑officio members.) Each board of trustees holds extensive powers over academic and other operations of its institution on delegation from the Board of Governors.

 

 

BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA

 

Hannah D. Gage, Chair – Wilmington

Peter D. Hans, Vice Chair – Raleigh

Bradley T. Adcock – Durham

Brent D. Barringer – Cary

Peaches Gunter Blank – Nashville, TN

R. Steve Bowden – Greensboro

Laura W. Buffaloe – Roanoke Rapids

Frank Daniels, Jr. – Raleigh

John W. Davis, III – Winston Salem

Phillip R. Dixon – Greenville

Ray S. Farris – Charlotte

Dudley E. Flood – Raleigh

Ann B. Goodnight – Cary

Clarice Cato Goodyear – Matthews

H. Frank Grainger – Cary

Charles A. Hayes – Raleigh

James E. Holshouser, Jr. (Emeritus) – Southern Pines

M. Cole Jones (Ex Officio) – Raleigh

Adelaide Daniels Key – Asheville

G. Leroy Lail – Hickory

Ronald C. Leatherwood – Waynesville

Cheryl Ransom Locklear – Pembroke

Charles H. Mercer, Jr. – Raleigh

Fred G. Mills – Raleigh

Jim W. Phillips, Jr. – Greensboro

Marshall B. Pitts, Jr. – Fayetteville

Gladys Ashe Robinson – Greensboro

Irvin A. Roseman – Wilmington

Estelle “Bunny” Sanders – Roper

William G. Smith – Durham

J. Craig Souza  – Raleigh

Priscilla P. Taylor – Chapel Hill

J. Bradley Wilson – Durham

David W. Young – Asheville

 

 

 

OFFICERS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA

 

ERSKINE B. BOWLES, B.S., M.B.A.

President

HAROLD L. MARTIN, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

        Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs

JEFFREY R. DAVIES, B.S., M.B.A., CPA

        Chief of Staff

TBA

Vice President for Research and Sponsored Programs

ALAN MABE, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

Vice President for Academic Planning and University-School Programs

ROBERT O. NELSON, B.A., M.P.A.

Vice President for Finance

ROBYN R. RENDER, A.S., B.S., M.A.

Vice President for Information Resources and Chief Information Officer

KIMREY RHINEHARDT, B.A.

Vice President for Federal Relations

LEE ANDREW WILLIS, B.A., M.P.A.

Vice President for Government Relations

LESLIE WINNER, A.B., J.D.

Vice President and General Counsel

L.B. CORGNATI, B.S., M.S.

Secretary of the University

 

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT PEMBROKE

CHIEF EXECUTIVES*

 

O.H. BROWNE, Acting President (1940‑1942)

B.S., North Carolina State; Ph.D., Johns Hopkins University

RALPH D. WELLONS, President (1942‑1956)

A.B., M.A., Indiana University; Ph.D., Teachers College, Columbia University

WALTER J. GALE, President (1956‑1962)

B.S., New Jersey State Teachers College; M. Ed., Ed.D., Duke University

ENGLISH E. JONES, President (1962‑1972); Chancellor (1972‑1979)

B.S., University of Kentucky; M.S., North Carolina State University; LL.D., Wake Forest University; D.H. Pembroke State University

PAUL R. GIVENS, Chancellor (1979‑1989); Chancellor Emeritus (1989‑2004)

B.A., M.A., George Peabody College; Ph.D., Vanderbilt University

JOSEPH B. OXENDINE, Chancellor (1989‑1999); Chancellor Emeritus (1999‑ )

B.A., Catawba College; M.Ed., Ed.D., Boston University

ALLEN C. MEADORS, Professor and Chancellor (1999-)

B.B.A, University of Central Arkansas; M.B.A.., University of Northern Colorado; M.P.A., University of  Kansas; M.A., M.A., Webster University;  Ph.D., Southern Illinois University;  FACHE

 

*This list includes chief executives since the institution became a totally collegiate‑level institution. Prior to 1940, chief executives held the title of principal or superintendent. The title of President was changed to Chancellor beginning July 1, 1972, when the institution, as Pembroke State University, became a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina.

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT PEMBROKE

 

Marion Bass (2009) – Charlotte

Breeden Blackwell (2011) – Fayetteville

Donald Bonner (2009) – Rowland

Sybil J. Bullard (2009) – Pembroke

Milton Hunt (2009) - Pembroke

Arlinda Locklear (2011) – Washington, DC

Roger Oxendine (2009) – Rowland

Raymond Pennington (2009) – Lumberton

Freda Porter (2011) – Pembroke

Richard F. (Dick) Taylor (2011) – Lumberton

Alan Thompson (2011) – Whiteville

Paul Willoughby (2011) – Research Triangle Park

Hannah Simpson (2008-2009) SGA President – Morganton

 

 

OFFICERS AND ADMINISTRATORS

CHANCELLOR

ALLEN C. MEADORS, B.B.A, M.B.A., M.P.A., M.A., M.A., Ph.D., FACHE 

 

OFFICE OF THE CHANCELLOR

CHARLES HARRINGTON B.A., M.S., Ph.D. – Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

SANDRA WATERKOTTE, B.A. – Vice Chancellor for Advancement

R. NEIL HAWK, B.B.A. – Vice Chancellor for Business Affairs

JACQUELINE H. CLARK, B.A., M.Ed. – Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Management

DIANE O. JONES, B.S., M.S., Ed.D. – Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs

GLEN BURNETTE, Jr., B.A., M.Ed., Ed.D. – Vice Chancellor for University and Community Relations

JOSHUA MALCOLM, B.A., J.D. – University Counsel and Chief of Staff

DAN KENNEY, B.S., M.A.Ed. – Director of Athletics

SUSAN WEST, B.S., C.P.A., M.B.A. – Internal Auditor

 

OFFICE OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

CHARLES HARRINGTON B.A., M.S., Ph.D. – Provost & Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

WILLIAM H. GASH, JR., B.S., M.B.A., M.M.Ed., B.M.Ed., Ph.D. – Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

SHARON KISSICK, B.A., M.Ed. – Registrar

STANLEY G. KNICK, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – Director/Curator of Native American Resource Center

DEANA JOHNSON, B.A., M.A. – Director of College Opportunity Program

LARRY McCALLUM, B.A., M.A. – Director of  TRIO Program     

CAROLYN GODWIN, B.S., M.Ed. –Counselor, Student Support Services

KIMILLA FLOYD, B.A. – Tutorial Coordinator, Student Support Services

VERONICA POWELL, B.A., M.B.A. – Advisor/Coordinator, Upward Bound

JENNY HADDEN, B.S.W.  – Instructional Coordinator, Upward Bound

MARY HELEN WALKER, B.S., M.A. – Director of Disability Support Services 

DOROTHY WELLS, B.A., M.R.C. – Assistant Director of Disability Support Services 

KELLY CHEEK, B.S. – Deaf Educator 

DEBBIE JACOBS, B.S. – Accommodations Coordinator

SYLVIA T. JOHNSON, B.S., M.S. – Director of  N.C. Health Careers Access Program

TEAGAN E. DECKER, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. –Director of University Writing Center

ROBERT ORR, B.S., M.S., Ed.D. – Assoc. Vice Chancellor for Information Resources and Chief Information Officer

TOM JACKSON, B.S., M.S., M.B.A. – Associate CIO and Chief Technology Officer

CYNTHIA E. SAYLOR, B.A., M.L.I.S. – Assistant CIO for Educational Technologies and Client Services

ADAM MARKS, Ph.D., PMP, CISA – Director, Applications Development and Support

KEVIN PAIT, B.S. – Director, Network and System Administration

MAUREEN WINDMEYER, B.A. – Director, Information Technology Planning and Budget

A. WARREN LOVE, B.S., M.Ed. – Director of Media Center

JAMES E. CALLAGHAN, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – Associate Vice Chancellor for International Programs

SARA BRACKIN, B.S., M.A. – Director of International Programs

JESSICA HALL, B.A., M.A. – Associate Director of International Student and Scholar Services

RYAN GRIFFITH, B.A., M.A. – Director of English Language Institute

COLLIE COLEMAN, B.A., Ph.D. – Associate Vice Chancellor for Outreach

CHARLES TITA, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  – Director of Continuing Education & Distance Education

SYLVIA H. PATE, B.S., M.S. – Director of the Regional Center for Economic, Community, and Professional Development

KATHLEEN C. HILTON, B.Ed., M.A., Ph.D. – Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Planning and Special Projects

BEVERLY R. KING, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. – Assistant Vice Chancellor for Institutional Effectiveness

LINDA LITTLE, B.S., M.Ed., Ph.D.  – Director of Sponsored Research & Programs

ELIZABETH NORMANDY B.A., M.A. Ph.D. – Director of Teaching and Learning Center

SHEILA BRAYBOY, B.A. – Director of Health Careers Opportunity Program

TBA – HCOP Recruiter/Counselor

ELINOR FOLGER FOSTER, B.A., M.L.S., Ed.D. – Dean of Library Services

TBA – Assistant Dean for Research Services and Systems

SUSAN WHITT, B.A., M.L.S. – Associate Dean for Collection Management and Acquisitions

JEAN E. SEXTON, B.A., M.S.L.S. – Coordinator of Cataloging

MICHAEL C. ALEWINE, B.A., M.L.S. – Outreach/Distance Education Librarian

ROBERT ARNDT, B.A., M.A., M.F.A., M.L.S. – Reference/Instructional Services Librarian

LILLIAN D. BREWINGTON, B.A., M.L.S. – Special Collections Librarian

ANNIE H. COLEMAN, B.A., M.L.S. – Electronic Resources/Media Catalog Librarian

CARL J. DANIS, B.A., M.S., M.S.L.S. – Collection Development/Electronic Resources Librarian

KAREN FRITTS, B.S., M.L.I.S.  – Government Documents/Development Librarian

ANTHONY HOLDEREID, B.S., M.L.S.  – Instructional Services/Reference Librarian

JUNE L. POWER, B.A., M.L.I.S. – Access Services/Reference Librarian

ROB WOLF, B.S., M.L.S.  – Serials Librarian/Digital Operations Coordinator

DAVID W. YOUNG, B.A., M.A., M.L.S. – Catalog Librarian

MARTIN SLANN, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – Dean, College of Arts and Sciences

MARY ANN JACOBS, B.A., M.A.Ed., M.S.W., Ph.D. – Chair, American Indian Studies Department

RICHARD GAY, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – Interim Chair, Art Department

DAVID D. ZEIGLER, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. – Chair, Biology Department

THOMAS A DOOLING, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. – Chair, Chemistry and Physics Department

DENNIS H. SIGMON, A.B., M.A.T., Ph.D. – Chair, English and Theatre Department

LILIANA E. WENDORFF, B.S, M.A., Ph.D. – Chair, Foreign Languages Department

MARTIN B. FARLEY, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. – Chair, Geology and Geography Department

ROBERT W. BROWN, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – Chair, History Department

JAMIE LITTY, B.A., M.S., Ph.D. – Chair, Mass Communication Department

STEVEN D. BOURQUIN, B.S.E.E., M.S., Ph.D. – Chair, Mathematics and Computer Science Department

TIMOTHY M. ALTMAN, B.A., M.M.E., D.M.A. – Chair, Music Department

BARBARA B. SYNOWIEZ, B.S. N., M.S. N., Ph.D. –Chair, Nursing Department

DAVID H. NIKKEL, B.A., M.Div., Ph.D. – Chair, Philosophy and Religion Department

NICHOLAS A. GIANNATASIO, B.A., M.P.A., Ph.D. – Chair, Political Science and Public Administration Department

KELLY ANN CHARLTON, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – Chair, Psychology and Counseling Department

SHERRY EDWARDS, B.S.W., M.S.W., Ph.D. – Chair, Social Work Department

MARIO PAPAROZZI, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – Chair, Sociology and Criminal Justice Department

DANIEL G. BARBEE, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – Director, MPA Program

CAMMIE OXENDINE, B.S., M.B.A. – Acting Dean, School of Business

ANGELA HAUSMAN, B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D. – Assistant Dean and Director, MBA Program

WILLIAM STEWART THOMAS, B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D. – Acting Assistant Dean

CARMEN F. CALABRESE, B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D. – Director, Thomas Family Center for Entrepreneurship

RICK CRANDALL, B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D. – Director, AACSB

CRAIG D. SHOULDERS, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. – Chair, Accounting and Information Technology Department

RAMIN COOPER MAYSAMI, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. – Chair, Economics, Finance, and Decision Sciences Department

CHRISTOPHER ZIEMNOWICZ, B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D. – Chair, Management, Marketing, and International Business Department

LEAH HOLLAND FIORENTINO, B.A., M.A., M.Ed., Ed.D. – Dean, School of Education

BETTY WELLS BROWN, B.A., Ed.S., M.Ed., Ph.D. – Associate Dean for Academics

SARA SIMMONS, B.A., M.Ed., Ph.D. – Associate Dean for Accountability and Outreach

KAREN STANLEY, B.A., M.R.E., M.Ed., Ph.D. – Chair, Professional Education Programs Department

IRENE PITTMAN AIKEN, B.S., M.A.Ed., Ph.D. – Chair, Professional Studies, Middle Grades, and M.A.T. Department

CAROL HIGY, B.S., M.S., Ed.D. – Chair, Professional Leadership Department

TOMMY THOMPSON, B.S., M.A., D.A. – Chair, Health, Physical Education, and Recreation Department

RODERICK A. HALEY – Director, Aerospace Studies (Air Force ROTC)

JOHNNY TORRE – Director, Military Science (Army ROTC)

KAREN GRANGER, B.A., M.Ed. – Director, Teaching Fellows Program

DEBRA  THOMPSON, B.A., M.A. – Director, Instructional Technology   

SARA SIMMONS, B.A., M.Ed., Ph.D. – Acting Dean, School of Graduate Studies

 

OFFICE OF ADVANCEMENT

SANDRA WATERKOTTE, B.A.  – Vice Chancellor for Advancement

JAMES BASS, B.A., M.A. – Director of Alumni Relations

TERESA OXENDINE, B.A. – Director of Donor Relations

ALISIA SCOTT OXENDINE, B.A., M.P.A. – Collegiate Director of Development

WENDELL R. STATON, B.A., M.Ed. – Director of Major and Planned Gifts

 

OFFICE OF BUSINESS AFFAIRS

R. NEIL HAWK, B.B.A. – Vice Chancellor for Business Affairs

GEORGE GUTHRIE, B.S., M.B.A. – Assistant Vice Chancellor for Business Affairs and Controller

RAY OXENDINE, B.S., M.B.A., C.P.A. – Assistant Controller

ROGER KILLIAN, M.A. – Director of Budgets and Planning

McDUFFIE CUMMINGS, JR., B.A. – Director of Campus Police & Public Safety

PAMELA L.A. BARKETT, B.S., M.A. – Director of Human Resources

DENISE CARROLL, C.P.M., B.S. – Director of Business Services

STACI JOHNSON, B.B.A., M.B.A. – Bursar

KAREN SWINEY, B.A. – Bookstore Manager

MIKE NANCE, B.S. – Director of Food Services

W. STEVE MARTIN  – Assistant Vice Chancellor for Business Affairs for Facilities Management

LARRY FREEMAN – Director of Physical Plant

BESS TYNER, P.E., B.S.M.E, B.S.A.M., M.M.E., M.P.A. – Director of Facilities Planning & Construction

 

OFFICE OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT

JACQUELINE H. CLARK, B.A., M. Ed. – Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Management

JOHN MCMILLAN, B.S. – Director of New Student and Family Orientation

LELA CLARK, B.S., M.Ed. – Director of Admissions

NATALIA FREEMAN LOCKLEAR, B.A. – Associate Director of Admissions

AMY WARD, B.S. – Assistant Director of Admissions

KEVIN HUNT, B.S. – Assistant Director of Admissions

CARRIE SACCO, B.S. – Assistant Director of Admissions

DANIELLE HIRALDO, B.S., M.A. – Assistant Director of Admissions

BRUCE “DEXTER” SHARP, B.S. – Assistant Director of Admissions

BRUCE BLACKMON, B.A., M.P.A.  – Director of Financial Aid

TERESA TUBBS, B.A. – Associate Director of Financial Aid

MILDRED WEBER, B.S. – Assistant Director of Financial Aid

SAUNDRA RICHARDSON, B.S., M.S.  – Director of Center for Academic Excellence

SHARON VANWRIGHT, B.A., M.A. – Coordinator for Academic Success

ELIZABETH FROEBA, B.S.W., M.Ed. – Coordinator for First Year Programs

DARCY HAYES, B.S., M.S. – Academic Advisor

 

OFFICE OF STUDENT AFFAIRS

DIANE O. JONES, B.S., M.S., Ed.D. – Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs

LISA L. SCHAEFFER, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.D. – Associate Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs

WILLIAM C. PRICE, M.Ed. – Director of Student Conduct

PRESTON SWINEY, B.S., M.Ed. – Director of Housing and Residence Life

CYNTHIA REDFEARN, B.A., M.S.A. – Associate Director of Residence Life

TOM CORTI – Assistant Vice Chancellor for Student Development

MICHAEL SEVERY, B.S.B.A., M.A. – Director of Student Life

SYMPHONY D. OXENDINE, B.A., M.Ed. – Associate Director of Student Life

AUBREY SWETT, B.A., M.A. – Director of Leadership and Service

SARA L. JOHANSOUZ, B.S., M.S.Ed. – Director of Greek Life

JUSTIN WINANS, B.S. – Director of Intramurals

CYNTHIA OXENDINE, B.S., M.A.Ed. – Director of Chavis University Center

MONICA Z. OSBURN, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – Director of Counseling and Testing

GEORGE GRESSMAN, B.A., M.S., Psy.D. – Assistant Director of Counseling and Testing

THERESA BULLARD, M.D. – Psychiatrist

SHERRY BOUDRIAS, B.S., M.S.W. – Counselor

MARK SCHWARZE, B.A., M.A. – Counselor

APRIL OXENDINE, M.A.Ed. – Prevention Education Coordinator

DENISHA SANDERS, B.A., M.S., Ph.D. – Director of Career Center

SARAH FRANCISCO, M.P.A. – Assistant Director of Career Center

ROBERT L. CANIDA, II, B.A., M.S.L.S. – Director of Multicultural and Minority Affairs

PATRICIA FIELDS, A.A., B.S. – Executive Director of Givens Performing Arts Center

DAVID THAGGARD, B.A. – Assistant Director, GPAC

TASHA OXENDINE, B.A.   – Director of Marketing, GPAC

GARY TREMBLAY, B.A., M.F.A. – Technical Director, GPAC

CORA BULLARD, B.S., RN – Director of Student Health Services

WANDA FAIRCLOTH, F.N.P. – Family Nurse Practitioner

N. GLORY UGAH, M.D. – University Physician

TBA – Physician’s Assistant

 

OFFICE OF UNIVERSITY AND COMMUNITY RELATIONS

GLEN G. BURNETTE, JR., B.A., M.Ed., Ed.D. – Vice Chancellor for University and Community Relations

AMBER RACH, B.S., M.A. – Director of University Communications

SCOTT BIGELOW, B.A. – University Writer

BOBBY AYERS, B.S. – University Photographer II

RAUL RUBIERA  – University Photographer I

R. JERROD HATFIELD, B.A. – Graphic Designer

KANDICE KINLAW – Coordinator of Special Events

LAWRENCE T. LOCKLEAR, B.A., M.P.A. – Web Publisher

RETURN TO CATALOG