Agendas for the 2000-2001 Academic Year
13 September 2000 Meeting
11October 2000 Meeting
8 November 2000
10 January 2001 Meeting
14 February 2001 Meeting
14 March 2001 Meeting
11 April 2001 Meeting

EnrollmentManagement Subcommittee
University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Agenda for the Organizational Meeting
Wednesday, 13 September 2000@ 3:30pm
Room 251 University Center

Dr. William Truman
Dr. Robert Reising
Dr. John Maisonpierre
Ms. Denise Renfro
Dr. Marlene Powell
Ms. Jackie Clark
Mr. Bruce Blackmon
Ms. Sara Brackin
Mr. Jeff Miles (SGA)

1. Call to Order (by Robert W. Brown, Chair of the Academic Affairs Committee).

2. Election of a Chair [and Vice-Chair] and identification of a secretary.

3. Approval of the Minutes from the last meetingof the Spring semester.

4. Reports (as needed) from:

Registrar
Director of Admissions
Director of Financial Aid
Coordinator of Retention Activities
5. Planning/Issues for the 2000-2001 academic year.

6. Schedule of Meetings for the 2000-2001 Academicyear.  11 Oct 2000; 8 Nov 2000; 10 Jan 2001; 14 Feb 2001; 14 Mar 2001;and 11 Apr 2001.

7. Adjournment

According to the Faculty Handbook :

The function of the Enrollment Management Subcommitteeshall be to consider policies and standards related to admissions and recruitment,financial aid, retention, advising, graduation, and related areas. TheSubcommittee shall also be charged with receiving expressions of concernor interest regarding any of the areas listed above from faculty, staff,administration, or students. The Subcommittee shall, as it deems necessary, make recommendations to the Academic Affairs Committee on these matters.

Please address questions or comments concerning this organizational meeting to RobertBrown , Chair of the Academic Affairs Committee.


Enrollment ManagementSubcommittee Agenda
 Wednesday 11 October 2000 at 3:30 pm
 Room: 213 UC

Dr. Jonathan Maisonpierre
Dr. William Truman
Dr. Marlene Powell
Dr. Bob Reising
Ms. Denise Renfro
Mr. Bruce Blackmon
Ms. Sara Brackin
Ms. Jackie Clark
Mr. Jeff Miles (SGA)

1. Call to Order/Determination of Recorder in Rotation

2. Approval of Minutes (April 12, 2000 and September 13, 2000)

3. Report from the Chair

4. Reports (as needed) from:

  Registrar
  Director of Admissions
  Director of Financial Aid
  Director of Retention and Advisement
5. Old Business
  Clarification of:
  CLEP/AP credit
  Transient student policy
  Graduation requirements
  Summer Session probation policy
  Freshman intervention program
6. New Business
 MAT 104 policy
7. Adjournment

Enrollment Management Subcommittee Agenda
Wednesday 8 November 2000 at 3:30 p.m.
Room: 251 UC

Dr. Jonathan Maisonpierre
Dr. William Truman
Dr. Marlene Powell
Dr. Bob Reising
Ms. Denise Renfro
Mr. Bruce Blackmon
Ms. Sara Brackin
Ms. Jackie Clark
Mr. Jeff Miles (SGA)

1. Call to Order/Determination of Recorder in Rotation

2. Approval of Minutes (11 October 2000)

3. Report from Preston Swiney, Dean of Students, in response to residencelife concerns

4. Reports (as needed) from:
  Registrar
  Director of Admissions
  Director of Financial Aid
  Director of Retention and Advisement

5. Old Business
  Clarification of: CLEP/AP credit, transient student policy,graduation requirements
  Summer Session probation policy
  Freshman intervention program
  MAT 104 policy

6. New Business

7. Adjournment


Enrollment Management Subcommittee Agenda
Wednesday 10 January 2001 at 3:30 p.m.
Room: 251 UC

 Dr. Jonathan Maisonpierre
Dr. William Truman
Dr. Marlene Powell
Dr. Bob Reising
Ms. Denise Renfro
Mr. Bruce Blackmon
Ms. Sara Brackin
Ms. Jackie Clark
Mr. Jeff Miles (SGA)

1.    Call to Order/Determination of Recorder in Rotation

2.    Approval of Minutes (8 November 2000)

3.    Report from the Chair

4.    Reports (as needed) from:
       Registrar
       Director of Admissions
       Director of Financial Aid
       Director of Retention and Advisement

5.    Old Business
       Graduation requirements
       Summer Session probation policy
       Freshman intervention program

6.    New Business

7.    Adjournment


Enrollment Management Subcommittee Agenda
Wednesday, 14 February 2001@ 3:30pm
Room 251 University Center
Dr. William Truman
Dr. Robert Reising
Dr. John Maisonpierre
Ms. Denise Renfro
Dr. Marlene Powell
Ms. Jackie Clark
Mr. Bruce Blackmon
Ms. Sara Brackin
Mr. Jeff Miles (SGA)

1. Call to Order/Determination of Recorder in Rotation.

2. Approval of Minutes (10 January 2001).

3. Report from the Chair.

4. Reports (as needed) from:

Registrar
Director of Admissions
Director of Financial Aid
Director of Retention and Advisement
5. Old Business.
Forgiveness Policy
AP/CLEP Policy
6. New Business.
Request from SGA
7. Adjournment

Enrollment Management Subcommittee Agenda
Wednesday, 14 March 2001@ 3:30pm
Room 251 University Center
Dr. William Truman
Dr. Robert Reising
Dr. John Maisonpierre
Ms. Denise Renfro
Dr. Marlene Powell
Ms. Jackie Clark
Mr. Bruce Blackmon
Ms. Sara Brackin
Mr. Jeff Miles (SGA)

1. Call to Order/Determination of Recorder in Rotation.

2. Approval of Minutes (14 Febrary 2001).

3. Report from the Chair.

4. Reports (as needed) from:

Registrar
Director of Admissions
Director of Financial Aid
Director of Retention and Advisement
5. Old Business.
Forgiveness Policy
AP/CLEP Policy
6. New Business.

7. Adjournment.


Enrollment Management Subcommittee Agenda
Wednesday, 11 April 2001@ 3:30pm
Room 251 University Center

Dr. William Truman
Dr. Robert Reising
Dr. John Maisonpierre
Ms. Denise Renfro
Dr. Marlene Powell
Ms. Jackie Clark
Mr. Bruce Blackmon
Ms. Sara Brackin
Mr. Jeff Miles (SGA)

1.  Call to Order/Determination of Recorder in Rotation.

2.  Approval of Minutes (14 March 2001).

3.  Report from the Chair.

4.  Reports (as needed) from:

Registrar
Director of Admissions
Director of Financial Aid
Director of Retention and Advisement
5. Old Business.
Forgiveness Policy
6. New Business.
International Baccalaureate Program
All F policy
7.  Adjournment.



This Page is Maintained by Robert W. Brown

Last Update:  05.IV.2001

Return to the Academic Affairs CommitteeHomepage