uncp
The University of North Carolina at Pembroke
University Newswire
 
University Newswire
PO Box 1510
Pembroke, NC 28372-1510
Date: May 26, 2004
Contact: Amber Rach
Email: amber.rach@uncp.edu
Phone: 910.521.6863
Fax: 910.521.6694
 

Awards Day at UNCP

By Scott Bigelow

Awards Day for The University of North Carolina at Pembroke was April 28. Awards range in value from $50 to $1,000.

American Indian Studies:

  • Adolph L. Dial Endowed Scholarship - Tiffany Locklear, Midland, N.C.
  • Jane C. Oxendine Endowed Scholarship - Brittany Simmons, Lake Waccamaw, N.C.
  • Jim Thorpe Scholarship - Betsy Herron, Wadesboro, N.C.

Biology Department:

  • Outstanding Biology Club Member - Allen K. Dirks, Marston, N.C.
  • Most Active Biology Club Member - Adria A. Pontious, Fayetteville, N.C.
  • Outstanding Biology Major - Allen K. Dirks, Marston, N.C.
  • James Ebert Scholarship in Ecology - Mary E. Zets, Parkton, N.C.
  • Dr. Robert F. Britt Memorial Scholarship in Botany - Ramsey F. Arram, Pembroke, N.C.

English, Theatre and Languages:

  • Grave Loving Gibson Endowed Scholarship - Vanessa Galloway, San Diego, Cal.
  • Sue Betty Locklear Endowed Memorial Scholarship - Daniela Newland, Germany
  • John Green Memorial Endowed Scholarship - Candice Gooch, Creedmoor, N.C,

History Department:

  • John Green Endowed Memorial Scholarship - Susan K. Torgerson, Fayetteville, N.C
  • Sue Betty Locklear Endowed Memorial Scholarship - Jane Layton, Hamlet, N.C.
  • Max M. Weinstein Memorial Scholarship - James S. McMillan, Wagram, N.C.
  • James C. Maynor Endowed Scholarship - Amanda F. Goforth, St. Pauls, N.C.
  • Nancy Jones-Dorothy Hupp Memorial Scholarship - Susan K. Torgerson, Germany
  • History faculty Scholarship - Rebecca L. Holston, Summerfield, N.C., and Jennifer L. Sechler, Morrisville, N.C.
  • Outstanding History Student Award - Matthew W. Bobby, White Oak, N.C. and Troy C. Dempster, Fairmont, N.C.
  • Sons of the Revolution Scholarship - Mary H. Gyves, Laurinburg, N.C.

Chemistry and Physics:

  • American Institute of Chemists Outstanding Student Award - Bruce Pier, Fayetteville, N.C.
  • Einstein Achievement in Physics Award - Terrell Dial, Rowland, N.C.
  • NASA Scholarships La'Tanya R. Keels, Lumberton, N.C., Chico Locklear, Lumberton, N.C., Ryan Rodriguez, Fayetteville, N.C.
  • Undergraduate Research Award - Leanne Stanley, Cameron, N.C.
  • Chemistry and Physics Club Highest GPA Award - Bruce Pier, Fayetteville, N.C.
  • Outstanding Pre-engineering Award - Melissa Bebb, Raeford, N.C.
  • Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry and the Professional Promise Award - Olga Tarkington, Laurinburg, N.C.
  • Freshman Chemistry Award - Megan Grimsley, Laurinburg, N.C.
  • Continuing in Chemistry Award - James Evans, Red Springs, N.C.

Nursing Program:

  • Nursing Excellence Award - Laura Rosman, Laurinburg, N.C.
  • Nursing Practice Award - Debbie Locklear, Maxton, N.C.

American Association of University Women Award:

  • Tracey Gibson - Laurinburg, N.C.
  • Myra Frederick - Freemont, N.C.

Return to University Newswire

 
Black Line
 
The University of North Carolina at Pembroke Updated: Wednesday, May 26, 2004
Copyright © 2001-2004 The University of North Carolina at Pembroke
University Newswire
PO Box 1510
Pembroke, NC 28372-1510
Phone: 910.521.6863
Fax: 910.521.6694