uncp
The University of North Carolina at Pembroke
University Newswire
 
University Newswire
PO Box 1510
Pembroke, NC 28372-1510
Date: June 17, 2004
Contact: Amber Rach
Email: amber.rach@uncp.edu
Phone: 910.521.6863
Fax: 910.521.6694
 

UNCP announces scholarship awards

By Scott Bigelow

The North Carolina Incentive Scholarship provides outstanding students from North Carolina with a scholarship valued at $3,000 per year to attend a state institution. It is funded by the North Carolina General Assembly.

The following students have been awarded incentive scholarships:

Bladen County

  • Kinlaw, Lauren Christen; Bladenboro; West Bladen High School and Bladen Community College; Charles and Linda Kinlaw;
  • Moore, Shannon Latasha; Clarkton; West Bladen High School; Albert and Edna Moore;

Columbus County

  • Britt, Jarrod Kelly; Evergreen; West Columbus High School; Tevis and Kathy Britt;

Craven County

  • Davis III, James Edward; New Bern; New Bern High School; James E. and Raean G. Davis;

Cumberland County

  • Baker, Stephanie Ann; Stedman; Cape Fear High School; Stephen and Kimberly Baker;
  • Berenics, Jennifer Ann; Hope Mills; South View High School; Armando and Jana Caddell
  • Cooke, Heather Marie; Fayetteville; South View High School; Kenneth and Linda Cooke;
  • Dark, Danielle A.; Fayetteville; Westover High School; Dwane and Deirdre Dark;
  • Davis, Ashleigh Brooke; Stedman; Cape Fear High School; Freddy and Beth Smith;
  • Kelly IV, Daniel Patrick; Fayetteville; 71st High School; Daniel B. and Mary E. Kelly;
  • Lawing, Amanda Jean; Parkton; South View High School; Dwight and Sara Lawing;
  • Lozada, Fantasy Taina; Fayetteville; Westover High School; Freddie and Sheila Lozada;
  • Perrin, Amanda Lee; Fort Bragg; Massey Hill Classical High School; Andrew and Paula Perrin;

Currituck County

  • Pannell, Janice Catherine; Moyock; Currituck County High School; Thomas and Janice Pannell;

Davidson County

  • Gordon, Justin Scott; Thomasville; East Davidson High School; Scott and Davina Gordon;
  • Loflin, Rachel Lea; Sophia; Wesleyan Christian Academy; Clifford and Patricia Loftlin;

Durham County

  • Raines, Robert Justin; Durham; Southern Durham High School; Gary L. and Christine L. Raines;

Forsythe County

  • Gray, Renecia Whitney; Winston-Salem; Parkland High School; Rev. Richard and Tracy Travis-Gray;

Guilford County

  • Howell, Crystal Nicole; Greensboro; W. H. Page High School; Paul and Kathy Howell;

Hoke County

  • Jones, Aaron Wes; Red Springs; Hoke County High School; Byron and Delores Jones;
  • Goins, Dana Wesley; Red Springs; Hoke County High School; Ernest and Darlane Goins;

Johnston County

  • Bedsole, Matthew Stewart; Clayton; Smithfield Selma Senior High School; Donald and Clavdia Bedsole;

Lincoln County

  • Canipe, Travis M; Lincolnton; East Lincoln High School; Jerry and Mary Canipe;

Moore County

  • Cagle, Heather Lee; Seagrove; North Moore High School; Frankie and Jennifer Cagle;
  • Gonzalez, Alexandro Cruz; Robbins; North Moore High School; Apolonia Gonzalez Solis and Elida Gonzalez Cruz;

Randolph County

  • Hart, Elizabeth Ann; Liberty; Eastern Randolph High School; Joseph Hart and Leslie Shaw;

Richmond County

  • Webb, Daniel Evan; Rockingham; Richmond Senior High School; Randy D. and Sandra M. Webb;

Robeson County:

  • Barton, Anthony Andrew; Maxton; Purnell Swett High School; Anthony and Audrey O. Barton;
  • Blue, Matthew Brandon; Pembroke; Purnell Swett High School; Randall and Sylvia H. Blue;
  • Chavis, Courtney Nicole; Maxton; Purnell Swett High School; Parents: Kent and Doris Chavis;
  • Chavis, James Ryan; Pembroke; Purnell Swett High School; James Ronnie and Diane Chavis;
  • Chavis, Sonya Marie; Lumberton; Purnell Swett High School; Michael and Carolyn Chavis;
  • Coleman; James Herbert; Lumberton; Lumberton High School; James B. and Linda W. Coleman;
  • Collins, Benjamin Kyle, Pembroke, Purnell Swett High School; Dr. Jeff and Sybil Collins;
  • Eubanks, Alexandria Angel; Red Springs; Purnell Swett High School; Sengio Eubanks and Norma Eubanks;
  • Freeman, Jenna Chanell; Pembroke; Purnell Swett High School; Ken and Jennifer Freeman;
  • Gonzaga, Andrea N/A; Maxton; Purnell Swett High School; Nemencio and Debra Gonzaga;
  • Graham, Jake Warren; Fairmont; Fairmont High School; Phil and Laura Graham;
  • Graham, Jessica Danella; Pembroke; Purnell Swett High School; Jill Harris;
  • Griffin, Amy Lynn; Lumberton; Fairmont High School; Jeff and Teresa Griffin;
  • Griffin, Brittney Lucille; Maxton; Purnell Swett High School; Richard Griffin and Sharron Jackson;
  • Grooms, Amber Elizabeth; Orrum; Fairmount High School; Allen and Vickie Grooms;
  • Hammonds, Celeste; Lumberton; Purnell Swett High School; T.R. and Miranda Hammonds;
  • Hoover Elizabeth Sue; Proctorville; Fairmont High School; Mark J. and Mary E. Hoover;
  • Hunt, Jamee Atkins; Rowland; South Robeson High School; Paul Jr. and Elizabeth C. Hunt;
  • Hunt, Keosha Celes; Pembroke; Purnell Swett High School; Cary and Kath Hunt
  • Jacobs, Danielle; Maxton; Purnell Swett High School; Jeffery and Jan Lockler Jacobs;
  • Johnson, William Joshua; Pembroke; Purnell Swett High School; Bill and Julia W. Johnson;
  • Locklear, Jared Ricky; Pembroke; Purnell Swett High School; Ricky and Jeri Deese Locklear;
  • Locklear, Kara-Lynn; Pembroke; Purnell Swett High School; Lindsey and Kim Locklear;
  • Locklear, Kyrstel Renee; Rowland; South Robenson High School; Willie and Beatrice Locklear;
  • Lowry, Harvey, III; Maxton; Purnell Swett High School; Harvey and Linda S. Lowry;
  • Lowery, Shawna; Lumberton; Lumberton High School; Kenneth Ray and Amanda Kay Lowery;
  • Lowry, Lindsey Rena; Pembroke; Purnelle Swett High School; Gary A. and Lucille Lowry;
  • McMillan, Benjamin Joel; Maxton; Purnell Swett High School; Harry Lee and Reba M. McMillan;
  • Oxendine, Latasha Elizabeth; Rowland; South Robenson High School; Ricky and Kathy Oxendine;
  • Parker, Kristen Renee; Lumberton; Lumberton High School; Charles and Connie Parker;
  • Smith, Kathryn Caroline; St. Pauls; St. Pauls High School; Wesley and Julie Smith;
  • Smith, Tala P.; Rowland; Purnell Swett High School; Webster and Denene P. Smith;
  • Strickland, Shawn Elliott; Maxton; Purnell Swett High School; Larry and Berniton Strickland;
  • Taylor, Sarah Elizabeth; Lumberton; Lumberton High School/ Robeson Community College; Charles R. and Janet L. Taylor and
  • Tyler, Brent Mitchell; Red Springs; Hoke County High School; Mitchell and Carol L. Tyler

Scotland County

  • Mauk, Christopher David; Laurinburg; Scotland High School; Gary and Pam Mauk;

Wake County

  • Martinez, Nina Cordell; Cary; The North Carolina School of Science, and Math; Lalo A. Martinez, and Alisha S. Cordell;

Wayne County

  • Murray, Heather A; Goldsboro; Rosewood High School; Darrel and Katherine Murray;

Out of State

  • Houser, Monty Lane; Fontana; Fontana High School; Monty L. Houser and Helen D.H.H. Hardin;

Return to University Newswire

 
Black Line
 
The University of North Carolina at Pembroke Updated: Thursday, June 17, 2004
Copyright © 2001-2004 The University of North Carolina at Pembroke
University Newswire
PO Box 1510
Pembroke, NC 28372-1510
Phone: 910.521.6863
Fax: 910.521.6694