Skip to Quicklinks
Skip to Quicklinks


Contact:
Scott Bigelow | 910.521.6351 | scott.bigelow@uncp.edu
University Communications and Marketing

| More

Friday, March 7, 2008

UNCP announces December 2007 graduates

The following degrees were granted on December 8, 2008:

Bachelor of Arts

  • Bladen
    Bladenboro: Bryan, Zabadiah Arnaze, History; 
  • Brunswick
    Leland: Perkins, Takeyia Tyana, Criminal Justice; 
  • Carteret
    Morehead City: Willer, Jane M., Social Studies Education; 
  • Chatham
    Pittsboro: Morris, Hannah Erin, Sociology; 
  • Cleveland
    Grover: McClain, Brandon Charles, Criminal Justice; 
  • Columbus
    Evergreen: Britt, Jarrod Kelly, Social Studies Education;
    Hallsboro: Graham, Kelly Bullock, Sociology;Nakina:  Smith, Charlotte Hill, Sociology; 
    Tabor City: Watts, Kirk Colby, Social Studies Education; Bell, Jeffrey Parker, Criminal Justice; 
    Whiteville: King, Allison Paige, History; Jackson, Sarah M., Criminal Justice; 
    McMillan, Michael Brandon, History; Young, Angela Nicole, Criminal Justice;
  • Cumberland
    Fayetteville: Taxiera, Christopher Philip, Criminal Justice; Wooten, Joshua Wayne, Social Studies Education; Jackson, Lena C., Sociology; Reyes, Samil Omar, Criminal Justice; Moreland, Jeffrey Ryan, Criminal Justice; Hackett, Tyler Joel, History; Meurer, Kristin Leigh, English; McAllister, John A., Criminal Justice; Gaines, Thelma Lou, American Indian Studies; Porter, Richard Andrew, Political Science, Pre-law; Hood, Amber Jo, Music; 
  • Forsythe
    Lexington: Keith, Alex Harold, History;
  • Hoke
    Raeford: Carson, Timothy Oswald, History; Vchulek, Jennifer Nicole, Sociology; Bease, Shamiah Nicole, Criminal Justice;
  • Montgomery
    Troy: Bladenke, Aaron Clad, Criminal Justice;
  • Moore
    Vass: Steele, Kristina Lynne, Criminal Justice;
    West End: Skoog, Wanda, Spanish;
  • Onslow
    Jacksonville: Smart, Vanessa Ann, Political Science; Gibson: Harrison, Elaine McLean, Sociology;
  • Richmond
    Rockingham: Terry, Cleveland, Jr., Sociology; Tetreault, Sherry Thompson, Sociology;
  • Robeson
    Lumber Bridge: Davis, Nancy Thomas, History; Porritt, Lee Ann, Sociology;
    Lumberton: Lovette, Whitney Craig, Political Science: Pre-law; Frederick, Joseph Warren, Criminal Justice; Prado, Racheal C., Sociology; McLaughlin, Angel Leigh, Political Science: International Studies; Easter, Misty Dawn, History; Hurt, Bobby Raymond, Jr., American Indian Studies; McArn, Dontay S., Political Science: Public Administration; Schmidt, Kristy McCormick, Criminal Justice;
    Maxton: Locklear, Daniel Political Science: Pre-law; Turner, Jerry, English; Dial, Karen Kristy, English;
    Pembroke: Alicea, Stephanie M., Art; Deese, Grace Kelley,  History; Lowry, Tina Marie, Sociology; Jacobs, Justin Lynn, Criminal Justice; Ransom, Tara Lynn, Criminal Justice; Locklear, Matthew, Criminal Justice; Campbell, Chasity Jollene, Sociology; Wilkins, Vickie L., Sociology; Jones, Jennifer Marie, History; Locklear, Sophonia, Sociology; Sampson, Candace Leigh, Sociology; Luevanos, Juan Bladennco, English;
    Red Springs: Schroeder, Lisa K. Sociology; Reese, Jennifer Ashley, Art; McKoy, Lavonda S., Sociology; Stephens, Tracy Brian, Political Science, Public Administration;
    Rowland: Locklear, Carolyn Ann, Sociology;
    St. Pauls: Bartley, Amanda Reeves, Art Education; Richmond, Amanda G., Criminal Justice; Godwin, Jacqueline, Sociology;
  • Sampson
    Clinton: Holland, Amber Elizabeth, Social Studies; Education; Carter, Justin Leslie, Sociology;
  • Scotland
    Laurinburg: Woodward, Robert B. Jr., History; Gyves, Mary Hogan, History; Galbreath, Brenda Campbell, Sociology;
  • Wake
    Cary: Burnette, Kendra Rochelle, Sociology;
    Raleigh: Schmidt, Erin Michele, Spanish; Schmidt, Erin Michele, Spanish;
    Wake Forest: Anastasio, Sara Elizabeth, Political Science: Public Administration;
  • Wilson
    Concord: Smith, Billy, III, Art;
    Wilson:  Poole, Sarah Gray, Sociology;
  • Out of State
    Hauck, Shannon M., Criminal Justice; Rutledge, Jodie Renee, Criminal Justice; Saluzzi, Michael J., Criminal Justice;

Bachelor of Music

  • Cumberland
    Fort Bragg: MacKay, Kristina Ann, Music Education: Vocal
    Hope Mills: Arnett, Jason Michae, Music Education: Instrumental;
  • Wake
    Raleigh: Pobee Mensah, Charles Anthony, Music Education: Instrumental;

Bachelor of Science

  • Anson
    Ansonville: Pike, Jenilee Ruth, Psychology;
  • Bladen
    Bladenboro: Greene, Amber Nichole, Birth-Kindergarten; Peterson, Emily Grace, Business Administration: Management; Corcelius, Aaron Dwayne, Chemistry:  Environmental;
    Elizabethtown: Cuthill, Ashley Smith, Mass Communications: Journalism;
  • Chatham
    Sanford: Taylor, Caleb Luke, Business Administration: Finance
  • Columbus
    Clarendon: Lanier, Sheila Gibson, Elementary Education; Reading
    Whiteville: Powell, Brandy Kaylynn, Elementary Education; Gore, Elizabeth A., Elementary Education;
  • Craven
    Havelock: Beck, Christopher Ross Exercise & Sport Science; 
  • Cumberland
    Fayetteville: Dobbin, Jesse David, III, Business Administration: Marketing; Elmore, Amra H., Business Administration: Marketing; Fissel, Andrea Jean, Chemistry; Gunderson, Wendy Colina, Psychology; Morales, Deborah Rosa, Birth-Kindergarten; Wright, Janice P. Mitchell, Birth-Kindergarten; Sease, Krystal Gayle, Science Education: Biology; Sparks, Robert M. Jr., Physical Education: Exercise and Sport Science; Filipkowski, Andrea B., Biology: Biology: Biomedical; Bastien, Clifford, Environmental Science; Turner, Anke P., Business Administration: International Business; Nunnery, Jamee Renee, Psychology; Satzer, Jacqueline Susan, Elementary Education;  Smith, Jessica Michelle, Psychology; McKay, Jennifer Danielle, Psychology; Kim, Joonyong, Computer Science; Dukes, Kalyn Christine, Chemistry: Health Professions; Morris, Vernice Montain, Birth-Kindergarten; Dark, Danielle Amber, Exercise & Sport Science; Meunier, Jeffrey Del, Mass Communications: Broadcasting; Herrera, Jesse David, Jr. Biology;
    Hope Mills: Gearner, Coty, Biotechnology; Violette, Christina Ashley, Biology: Zoology; Spring Lake:  Johnson, Susannah Raye, Psychology;
  • Dare
    Manteo: Daniels, Devon Jovan, Business Administration: Marketing;
  • Davidson
    Advance: Cannoy, Briana Dawn, Biology; 
  • Durham
    Durham: Brown, Danelle N., Mass Communications: Public Relations; Whisenhunt, Chase Currin, Business Administration: Management
  • Franklin
    Louisburg: Aldridge, Phillip Anthony, Mass Communications, Public Relations;
  • Guilford
    Greensboro: Brown, Alexander M., Biology, Botany;
    High Point: Eso, Ladipo Kayode, Biology: Biomedical;
  • Harnett
    Cameron: Chalmers, Angela Renee, Biology;
  • Hoke
    Raeford: O’Regan, Ashley M., Elementary Education:  Reading;
  • Iredell
    Statesville: Johnson, Raji Wali, Recreation Management & Administration;
  • Lee
    Sanford: Stees, Donna Ruth, Business Administration: Management;
  • Mecklenburg
    Charlotte: Hunter, Jarrell Leshawn, Mass Communications: Public Relations; Sherman, Jennifer Leigh, Biology; Willis, Victoria Marie, Exercise & Sports Science;
    Matthews: Williams, Jazlyn A., Business Administration: Management;
  • Moore
    Carthage: Coles, William E., Physical Ed.  Exercise & Sport Science; Justice, Tiffany Ann, Biology: Zoology; Lamm, Jeffrey David Psychology; Jackson Springs:  Morgan, Lori Comer, Business Administration: Management; Gephart, Deborah Cagle, Business Administration: Management;
    Southern Pines: Spooner, Kaila J., Chemistry: Health Professions;
  • New Hanover
    Hampstead; James, Deborah, Special Education;
  • Onslow
    Jacksonville:  Collins, Krista Marie, Business Administration: Management;
  • Randolph
    Asheboro: Glotzbach, Brian Keith, II, Business Administration: Management;
  • Richmond
    Ellerbe: King, Tara Brooke Lassiter, Middle Grades Education; Wilson III, Charles Thomas, Business Administration: Finance;
    Hamlet: Thorpe, Pamela S., Elementary Education: Reading; Wiggins, Wanda Sue, Elementary Education; Rockingham: Wood, Stephanie Long, Birth-Kindergarten; Williams, Amy Marie, Elementary Education; Smith-Hudson, Tammy Christine, Business Administration: Management;
  • Robeson
    Fairmont: Campbell, Joshua Bladenke, Biology: Biomedical; Hunt, Stephen Christopher, Exercise & Sport Science; Bullard, Rikki Venise, Psychology; Johnson, Traci Carol, Elementary Education; Lumberton: Dvorovy, Salyna, Environmental Science; Freeman, Kelly Adel, Mass Communications: Journalism; Locklear, Tiffany Michelle Elementary Ed; Marshall, McDonald, Natalie Suzanne, Biology; Nicholas Alexander, Elementary Education; Morgret, Kenneth Charles, Business Administration: Management; Oxendine, David Lee, Exercise & Sport Science; White, Rachel Nicole, Exercise & Sport Science; Hunt, Ashlee Dawn, Elementary Education; Freeman, Robbin Carter, Business Administration: Management;
    Maxton: Fulmer, Latoria, Biology; Reese, Kellan Suzanne, Mathematics Education; Brayboy, Brock D., Computer Science; Williams, Debbie Kay, Business Administration: Management;
  • Pembroke: Sibbett, Siiri, Business Administration: Management; Cummings, Betsy, Mathematics; Lowery, Beth Florita, Elementary Education; Locklear, Deidra C., Mass Communications: Public Relations; McCraw, Seth Thomas, Physical Ed.  Exercise and Sports Science; Revels, Korey Lee, Biology: Biomedical; Dial, Matthew Tucker, Biology; Revels, Kenny, Biology; Red Springs:  Hammonds, Lee Douglas, Exercise & Sport Science; Covington, Lesley Gwyn, Mass Communications: Journalism; McNeill, Kimberly Marie, Elementary Education; Fields, Frances Taylor, Biology McBryde, Rolonda Sherrill, Psychology; Mullinix, Richard, Computer Science;
    St. Pauls: Bladenckman, Belinda G., Psychology; Locklear, Amanda Marie, Elementary Education; Shannon: Locklear, Elizabeth Dawn, Exercise & Sports Science;
  • Rutherford
    Rutherfordton: Bilotta, Giovanni, Physical Education;
  • Sampson
    Autryville: Soles, Kristina Brooke Autry, Special Education: Reading;
    Clinton: Simmons, Sarah Diane, Elementary Education; History
  • Scotland
    Laurel Hill: Parks, Lori B., Business Administration: Management; Laurinburg: Edge, Ira Russell, Chemistry; Broussard, Janet Lynn Hood, Middle Grades Education; Callahan, Erin Rebekah, Elementary Education;
    Wagram: Corona, Sabrina Deann, Elementary Education;
  • Wake
    Garner: Chavis, Latoya Yvette, Biology;
    Raleigh: Melton, Chad Talbot, Mass Communications: Public Relations;
  • Wayne
    Goldsboro: Pinder, Robert Lee, Recreation Management & Administration;
  • Out of State
    Carrera, Adan, Computer Science; Looney, Kathryn Gail, Psychology; Macauley, Shawn D., exercise & sport science; Pond, Colette Jeanine, Mass Communications: Public Relations; 
  • International
    McGee, David Thomas, Mass Communications: Journalism; Sanchez, Jose F., Business Administration: Marketing; Wood, Stacey Maree, Exercise & Sports Science; Wu, Zhengzheng, Environmental Science;

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

  • Cumberland
    Fayetteville: Trotter, Nadege, Nursing;
  • Hoke
    Raeford: Wilburn, Trudie W., Nursing;
    Red Springs:  Locklear, Curnissie, Nursing;
  • Robeson
    Lumberton: Chavis, Katara S., Nursing; Peterson, Jade Lea, Nursing; McNeill, Selena Hammonds, Nursing;
    Maxton: Hopkins, June Sharon, Nursing;
    Red Springs:  Locklear, Marshirl Bullard, Nursing;
  • Scotland
    Laurinburg: Washington, Denise, Nursing;

Bachelor of Social Work

  • Columbus
    Whiteville: Gause, Natalie Syrease, Elementary Education;
  • Cumberland
    Fayetteville: Anthony, Laura Bernice, Social Work; Bishop, William, Social Work; Flanagin, Heather Marie, Social Work; Jackson, Amber C., Social Work; Clark, Terri L., Social Work;
  • Forsythe
    Winston-Salem: Sequeira, Cindy Carolina, Social Work;
  • Hoke
    Shannon: Woods, Don M., Social Work;
  • Robeson
    Lumberton: Hunt, Jessica Lane, Social Work; Hunt, Dedra Donnette, Social Work; McDougald, Cristina F., Social Work; McLean, Kayla Renee, Social Work; Baxley, Adrean Lakita, Social Work; Connor, Sandy Bryant, Social Work;
    Maxton: Thompson, Natasha Meosha, Social Work;
    Pembroke: Locklear, Robbie Gail, Social Work;
  • Sampson
    Roseboro: Ward, Christia Delyne, Social Work;
  • Scotland
    Maxton: Gilmore, Wakeelah Tamikka, Social Work;
    Wagram: Carthens, Willie J., Social Work;

School of Graduate Studies

Master of Arts

  • Anson
    Polkton: Brock, Carri Elizabeth, School Counseling;
  • Bladen
    White Lake: Warren, Joy H., School Counseling;
  • Brunswick
    Shallotte: Priester, Jay Wesley, Mathematics Education;
  • Columbus
    Chadbourn: Hobbs, Nicky Delane, Mathematics Education;
  • Cumberland
     Fayetteville: Doyle, Jennifer Selby, Physical Education; Rosser, Daniel Carr, Sports Administration; Middleton, Arnold Wayne, Art Education;
    Hope Mills: Maroney, Judith Lauren, School Counseling;
  • Hoke
    Raeford: Elliott, Alice Anne, School Counseling;
  • Moore
    Pinehurst: Davidson, Martha Cary, Service Agency Counseling; Heyl, Stacie Beth, School Counseling;
    West End: Moody, Jeffery, II, Physical Education:  Exercise & Fitness;
  • Pender
    Burgaw: Rowe, Millie Kay, Art Education;
  • Richmond
    Hamlet: Prather, David Michael, Mathematics Education;
  • Robeson
    Lumberton Williams, Donata Katrice, School Counseling;
    Pembroke: Hunt-Oxendine, Rubalena Vanece, School Counseling; Conner, Christopher M., Mathematics Education; Locklear, Aaron, School Counseling; Dial, Rhonda Strickland, School Counseling; Hunt, April Locklear, School Counseling;
  • Scotland
    Laurinburg: Mathews-Ricks, Kari, Music Education; Jones, Renee Portorsnok, English Education; Aycock, Gary Patrick, Physical Education;
  • Stanley
    Oakboro: Eudy, Summer Nicole, School Counseling;

Master of Arts in Education

  • Columbus
    Chadbourn: Fletcher, Michael Shane, Reading Education;
    Whiteville: Burton, Alexa Brulet, Elementary Education; Tedder, Mary Amanda, Elementary Education;
  • Cumberland
    Fayetteville: Ussery, Wanda Suzanne, Reading Education; Radbill, Gretta Janel, Reading Education;
    Ft. Bragg: Preston, Sally Anne, Reading;
  • Lee
    Robbins: Dunlap, Lisa Hendrick, Reading Education; 
  • Moore
    Carthage: Searles, Angela Georgia, Reading Education;
    Sanford: Bonds, Amy Elizabeth Turner, Elementary Education;
    Robbins: Clark, Misty E., Reading Education; 
  • Robeson
    Red Springs: Prevatte, Mary Ann, Reading Education;
    Rowland: Wynne, Melissa M., Middle Grade Education;
  • Scotland
    Laurel Hill: Lane, Sandre Stephens, Middle Grade Education;  Laurinburg: Britt, Laura, Reading Education; Lewis, Pamela S., Middle Grade Education; Belzic, Christine Rachel, Reading Education; Johnson, Susan Buie, Reading Education; 
    Clifton, Susan Fisher, Middle Grade Education;
    Wagram: Simpson, Michelle, Reading Education; 

Master of Arts in Teaching

  • Carterette:
    Newport: Toothman, Sara, Art;
  • Harnett Lillington: Brenneman, Patrick, Art; 

Master of Business Administration

  • Hoke
    Parkton: Hughes, Robert Dwayne, Business Management & Administration;
    Raeford: Posey, Whitney E., Business Management & Administration;
    Richmond
    Rockingham:  Bennett, Joey Daniel, Business Management & Administration;
    Robeson
    St Pauls: Alford, Tiffany Nicole, Business Management & Administration; 

Master of Public Administration

  • Cabarrus:
    Concord: Cain, Timothy Fletcher, Public Administration;
  • Carterette:
    Newport: Chadwick, Bryan Ray, Public Administration;
  • Columbus
    Whiteville: Cutler, Gloria Pierce Public Administration;
  • Cumberland
    Fayetteville: Dewitt, Kandy, Public Administration; Woodham, Sanden, Public Administration; Purcell, Antonio, Public Administration; Satchell, Adrienne Zaneta, Public Administration;
  • Madison
    Mars Hill: Harris, Connie Metcalf, Public Administration;
  • Moore
    West End: Cole, Jerry Carlton, Public Administration: Emergency Management;
  • Richmond
    Hamlet: McQueen, Jesse Marvin, Public Administration: Criminal Justice;
  • Robeson
    Lumberton: Oxendine, Alisia Scott, Public Administration; Wooten, James B., II, Public Administration:  Emergency Management;
    Maxton: Lowry, Jammi Lynn, Public Administration;
    Pembroke: Lowry, Oryan Doyle, Public Administration: Health Administration; Sampson, Jordan Reid, Public Administration:  Health Administration;
  • Scotland
    Laurinburg: Driggers, Kimberly Ann, Public Administration; 
  • Out of State
    Music, Ivana, Public Administration; Livermore-Brasher, Julie Skye, Public Administration: Health Administration;

Master of School Administration

  • Hoke
    Raeford: Bolin, Thomas Russell, School Administration;
  • Robeson
    Rowland: Deese, Susan Diann Belcher, School Administration;

Return to University Newswire

Find UNCP on FacebookJoin UNCP on TwitterSubscribe to UNCP News Feed
 
Loading

© The University of North Carolina at Pembroke
PO Box 1510 Pembroke, NC 28372-1510 • 910.521.6000