Skip to Quicklinks
Skip to Quicklinks


Contact:
Scott Bigelow | 910.521.6351 | scott.bigelow@uncp.edu
University Communications and Marketing

| More

Friday, March 28, 2008

UNCP Math Contest winners traveled from near and far

The annual Math Contest, held on March 13 at The University of North Carolina at Pembroke, drew more than 150 competitors from 15 schools as far away as Charlotte, Chapel Hill and Greenville, N.C.

At UNCP’s Math Contest – From left: Amira Desai, Alice Huang, Sheridan Guest, Elizabeth Olson and Victoria Lai, all from Guy B. Phillips Middle School in Chapel Hill

At UNCP’s Math Contest – From left: Amira Desai, Alice Huang, Sheridan Guest, Elizabeth Olson and Victoria Lai, all from Guy B. Phillips Middle School in Chapel Hill

Black Line

“We had a larger turnout this year than last, and there are many, many outstanding students here today,” said Ian Allred, Math Contest coordinator for UNCP’s Mathematics and Computer Science Department.

Middle and high school students competed as individuals and in teams in algebra I, algebra II and geometry. The travel resulted in an early start to the day for many competitors, but it didn’t seem to bother students from Guy B. Phillips Middle School in Chapel Hill, despite what they said.

“We left at 5:30,” said Elizabeth Olson. “I wasn’t feeling that sharp.”

While the tests were being scored, the students toured campus and ate lunch in the James B. Chavis University Center’s Cafeteria.

“We got to bowl too,” said Sheridan Guest of Phillips Middle School. “The campus is really pretty, and green grass.”

Phillips Middle School won the top three spots in individual competition in geometry, first place in algebra I and second and third places in algebra II. In team competition, 71st Classical Middle School won algebra I and Phillips won algebra II and geometry.

Results follow:

Algebra I Honorable Mention Bernard Amaldoss, Guy B. Phillips Middle School; Meera Ravi, C.M. C.M. Epps Middle School; and Joshua Potter, 71st Classical Middle School (not pictured, Jason Murray of Providence Day School)

Algebra I Winners – From left: 3rd place, Xiaoyan Han, 71st Classical Middle School; 2nd , Mayiya Husain, 71sClassical; and 1st , Alex Kelly, Guy B. Phillips Middle School

Algebra I Winners – From left: 3rd place, Xiaoyan Han, 71st Classical Middle School; 2nd , Mayiya Husain, 71sClassical; and 1st , Alex Kelly, Guy B. Phillips Middle School

Algebra I Winners

Algebra I 3rd Place Team C.M. Epps Middle School – Meagan Bailey, Alexis Briley, Mikayla Ritchey and Meera Ravi

Algebra I 2nd Place Team Providence Day School – Catherine Desoer, Jasper Fu, Jason Murray and Kate Oliver

Algebra I 1st Place Team 71st Classical Middle School –Rifat Rahman, Xiaoyan Han, Bailey Benge and Mariya Husain

Geometry Honorable Mention – Ariana Brenner, Pinecrest High School; Amanda Callister, Pinecrest; Shreya Das, Guy B. Phillips Middle School;  and Alice Huang, Phillips Middle (not pictured is Samuel Brown of Providence Day School)

Geometry Winners – From left: 3rd place, Sheila Deng, Guy B. Phillips Middle School; 2nd, Daniel Liu, Phillips; and 1st, Y Wang, Phillips Middle

Geometry Winners – From left: 3rd place, Sheila Deng, Guy B. Phillips Middle School; 2nd, Daniel Liu, Phillips; and 1st, Y Wang, Phillips Middle

Geometry Winners

3rd Place Geometry Team Pinecrest High School – Katherine Sayee, Amanda Dillon, Neil Lewis, Amanda Callister and Dillion Taylor

2nd Place Geometry Team Providence Day School - Sammy Brown, Sam Arnie, Katherine Rush and Jackson Toth

1st Place Geometry Team Guy B. Phillips Middle School – Daniel Liu, Yu Wang, Cheila Deng and Shreya Das

Algebra II Honorable Mention – William Holub-Moorman, Guy B. Phillips Middle School; Elizabeth Fowle, Pinecrest High School; and Ashley Bingham, Union Pines High School

Alegbra II Winners – From left: 3rd place, Avi Aggarwal, Guy B. Phillips Middle School; Myungtin Tae, Phillips Middle; and Peter Ge, Jack Britt High School

Alegbra II Winners – From left: 3rd place, Avi Aggarwal, Guy B. Phillips Middle School; Myungtin Tae, Phillips Middle; and Peter Ge, Jack Britt High School

Algebra II Winners

Algebra II 3rd Place Team Union Pines High School – Haley Arnold, Ashley Bingham, Jeffrey Strickland and Ashley Huff

Algebra II 2nd Place Team Jack Britt High School – Michael Nam, Peter Ge, Elizabeth Preza and Simone Cowan

Algebra II 1st Place Team Guy B. Phillips Middle School – Avi Aggarwal, William Holub-Moorman and Myungjin Tae

Return to University Newswire

Find UNCP on FacebookJoin UNCP on TwitterSubscribe to UNCP News Feed
 
Loading

© The University of North Carolina at Pembroke
PO Box 1510 Pembroke, NC 28372-1510 • 910.521.6000