Skip to Quicklinks
Skip to Quicklinks


Contact:
Scott Bigelow | 910.521.6351 | scott.bigelow@uncp.edu
University Communications and Marketing

| More

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

UNCP announces Winter 2010 graduates

The following students were granted degrees during commencement ceremonies on December 11, 2010:

Undergraduate | Graduate


BACHELOR OF ARTS

  • Anson           
    Morven: Henry, Tammy Terrell, Sociology;
    Wadesboro: Watson, Lisa T., Sociology;
  • Bladen 
    Bladenboro: Root, Melinda Kay, English;
    Elizabethtown: Hays, Heather Michelle, Criminal Justice;
  • Brunswick 
    Leland: Brown, Marcus Rashad, Criminal Justice;
    Ocean Isle Beach: Maguire, Kyle Patrick, Criminal Justice;
  • Cabarrus 
    Kannapolis: Adams, Cori Krystle, Sociology;
  • Carteret 
    Newport: Harris, Jessica Elaine, Criminal Justice;
  • Catawba 
    Conover: Church, Ashley Christine, Criminal Justice;
  • Columbus 
    Chadbourn: McBride, Maurice Lamont, Criminal Justice;
    Clarendon: Wells, Latisha Nicole, Criminal Justice;
    Lake Waccamaw: Kern, Lindsay Carroll, Elementary Ed.: K-6;
    Riegelwood: Brown, Hakeem Guyrell, Criminal Justice;
  • Cumberland 
    Fayetteville: Aguirre, Jerry J., Criminal Justice; Brennan, Dominick James, Political Science; Collins, Kyle F., Sociology; Evans, Ashley Jana Nichole, Sociology; Quiles, Rachael Amanda, Criminal Justice; Townsend, Jeneen Yvette, Criminal Justice; Walker, Cynthia M., Sociology;
    Hope Mills: Cooper, Benjamin J., Social Studies Education; Cox, Amy Elizabeth, English: Theatre Arts; Edge, Jordan E., Psychology; Helmick, Matthew Owens, Art;
  • Halifax
    Roanoke Rapids: Parker, Daniel Gene, Political Science;
  • Harnett 
    Dunn: Tew, Joshua C., Music;
  • Hoke 
    Raeford: Culp, Mark Lawrence, Criminal Justice; Harris, Paul N., History; McQueen, Antoinette S., Criminal Justice;
  • Iredell 
    Mooresville Harvey, Sarah Ervin, Criminal Justice;
  • Lee 
    Sanford: Wright, Travis, Political Science;
  • Mecklenburg 
    Charlotte: Joyner, Jessica Nicole, Sociology;
  • Moore 
    West End: Deist, Andrew Steven, Criminal Justice;
    Whispering Pines: Pehler-Johnson, Bethany Ashley, Political Science;
  • New Hanover 
    Wilmington: Wegert, Rudolph, Criminal Justice;
  • Onslow 
    Holly Ridge: Snyder, Andrew John, Criminal Justice;
  • Richmond 
    Ellerbe: McDonald, Joel Eugene, Criminal Justice;
    Hamlet:  Heard, Reneba D., Criminal Justice;
    Rockingham: Johnson, Kevin Brian, Sociology; Locklear, Betsy Quick, Sociology;
  • Robeson 
    Fairmont: Godwin, Sabrina, History;
    Lumberton: Brewer, Linda Carol, Art; Bryan, Toni L., Social Studies Education; Chatman, Delia Camilla, Sociology; Gillespie, Bobby Alan, Political Science; Maynor, Janet Hester, Political Science: Public Administration; Patrick, Vaneka S., Sociology; Walker, Kimberly A., Sociology; Woodard, Megan Laurel, Political Science: Pre-law;
    Maxton: Lewis, Dominique Laurel, Sociology;
    Pembroke: Chavis, Anastasia E., American Indian Studies; Chavis-Jackson, Summer Leigh, Sociology; Cummings, Jessica LaQuae, Sociology; Cummings, Kelsey Shay, Music; Hudson, Lauren E., Art; Locklear, Barret James, History; Oxendine, William Arthur, Political Science; Turner, Heather Marie, Sociology;
    Red Springs: Brockington, Katie M., Sociology; Lowery, Brenda J., Sociology;
    Rowland: Rhone, LaCarrol R., Sociology;
    St. Pauls: Osborne, Amanda M.., History; Taylor, Sabrina D., English Education;
  • Rockingham 
    Reidsville: Grogan, Travis Lee, Criminal Justice;
  • Rowan 
    China Grove: Kluttz, Chadwick Monroe, History;
  • Sampson 
    Clinton: Carter, Jonathan Lee, Criminal Justice;
  • Scotland 
    Laurel Hill: Bristow, Sandy T, Criminal Justice;
    Laurinburg: Cousar, LaQuasia L., Sociology; Gibson, Robert Brian, Criminal Justice; McLean, Frances Denise, Sociology; McRae, John Styers, Sociology;
    Marston: Quick, Melanie Renee', Criminal Justice;
    Wagram: Hunt, Jessica L., Sociology;
  • Union 
    Monroe: Tetlow, Emily Renea, Criminal Justice;
  • Wake 
    Apex: King, Samantha L., Criminal Justice;
    Fuquay Varina: Haupt, Kelli Ann, Art Education: K-12;
    Raleigh: Noel, Dennis Michael, Criminal Justice; Trower, David Emmanuel, Philosophy & Religion;
  • Wayne
    Goldsboro: Daniels, Kendra Q., Art;
  • Out of State 
    Ewing-Moore, Elizabeth M., History; Hyatt, John Logan, Philosophy & Religion; Kokoszka, Brenna Michelle, Sociology; Martin, Ashley Nicole, Sociology.

BACHELOR OF MUSIC

  • Robeson 
    Lumberton: Jaenicke, Sean Michael, Musical Theatre.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

  • Beaufort 
    Washington: Pernov, Sanne Greta, Biology;
  • Bladen 
    Bladenboro: McKnight, Megan Gray, Psychology;
    Elizabethtown: Morgan, Hilary Lynn, Psychology;
  • Brunswick 
    Shallotte: Darby, Michelle, Psychology; Greenway, Jessica Margaret, Elem Ed: K-6;
  • Burke 
    Morganton: Simpson, Hannah G., Mass Communication: Journalism;
  • Cabarrus 
    Kannapolis: Spencer, Chris Michael, Biology;
  • Columbus 
    Clarendon: Godwin, Lottie Cydell, Elementary Ed.: K-6; Guyton, Nathan Carl, Environmental Science;
  • Craven 
    Havelock: Frazier, Lennis Charles, Physical Ed.: K-12;
  • Cumberland 
    Fayetteville: Adams, JoAnna M., Exercise & Sport Science; Allen, Jessica Hazel, Psychology; Baez, Jon Alexander, Mass Communication: Journalism; Classen, Heather Reneβ, Elementary Ed.: K-6; Crump, Robin Renee, Business Administration; Hodges, Ashley Cunningham, Middle Grades Ed.: 6-9; Dawson, Benjamin Egan, Business Administration: Management; Deaton, Brittany Lyn, Elementary Ed.: K-6; Gaillard, Dewone Omar, Mass Communication  Mass Comm (Public Relations); Hall, Jamie M., Mass Communication  Mass Comm (Public Relations); Huddleston, Cheryl Ann, Biology  Biology: Zoology; Lindsay, Amanda M., Mass Communication; Martin, Jason Edward, Exercise & Sport Science; Meacham, Kristopher James, Biology; Morales, Jason Matthew, Recreation Management & Administration; Muhammad, Asia, Mass Communication: Broadcasting; Savoy, Brittany Nicole, Exercise & Sport Science: Exercise Physiology; Shoe, Brooke Ashley, Business Administration: Finance;
    Smith, Christopher Lee, Computer Science; Taylor, Tiffany Alexandra, Mass Communication: Broadcasting;
    Fort Bragg: Daniel, Katherine Anne, Accounting;
    Hope Mills: Allen, Sara Anne, Exercise and Sport Science; Bachtel, Amy B., Psychology; Batton, Zachary L., Physical Ed.: K-12; Pounders, Micah Lee, Business Administration: Management; Schreiber, Maureen Denise, Health Promotion; Shaw, Jelena Shanette, Birth-Kindergarten; Throckmorton, Chasity Lowe, Elementary Ed.: K-6;
    Throckmorton, Joshua William, Exercise & Sport Science;
  • Durham 
    Durham: Collins, Whitney Shay, Elementary Ed.: K-6; Guynn, Gabriel Paul, Psychology;
  • Franklin 
    Youngsville: McDonald, Heather Marie, Elementary Ed.: K-6;
  • Guilford 
    Greensboro: Bradley, Nyeisha Yvonne, Biology; Creamer, Amy Elizabeth, Business Administration: Management; Hayden, Amber Nicole', Exercise & Sport Science; McDiarmid, Benjamin James, Mass Communication: Broadcasting;
  • Haywood 
    Waynesville: Meyers, Weston Samuel, Business Administration: Marketing;
  • Hoke 
    Raeford: Arch, Lindsey, Business Administration: Marketing; Graves, Emily Elizabeth, Biotechnology; Huggins, Margaret L., Birth-Kindergarten; Sanders, Rachel Tswana, Science Education: Biology; Zekanis, Lisa Marie, Elementary Ed.: K-6;
  • Johnston 
    Fuquay Varina: Pani, Paela, Business Administration: International;
  • Lenoir 
    Kinston: Brown, Marcus Anthony, Psychology;
  • Mecklenburg 
    Charlotte: Floyd, Wiley Benjamin, Exercise & Sport Science; Green, Lindsay D., Chemistry; Guy, Jamila L., Biology: Biomedical Emphasis; Malone, Akilah, Business Administration: Management; McCormick, Moquito L., Mathematics; Perez, Nadia Dawn Magali, Biology; Roach, Jocielyn, Health Promotion;
  • Montgomery 
    Biscoe: Troskey, Jamie Renee' Marie, Elementary Ed.: K-6;
    Troy: Ross, Shannon M., Elementary Ed.: K-6;
  • Moore 
    Cameron: Strobel, Emily C., Special Education;
    Carthage: MacDonald, Bonnie Louise, Exercise & Sport Science;
    Pinebluff: Brunner, Martin Josef, Business Administration: Management;
    Pinehurst: Perry, Jonathan G., Business Administration;
    Robbins: Brady, Heather Renee, Business Administration;
    Whispering Pines: Rackl, George E. III, Business Administration: Management; Ricker, Edward Randall, Mass Communication: Broadcasting;
  • Nash 
    Rocky Mount: Cooper, Jr., Martin Wilbert, Special Education; Johnson, Akeyia V., Psychology;
  • New Hanover 
    Wilmington: Durant, Dante' Demon, Mass Communication; McLain, Jeremy Frank, Mass Communication: Journalism;
  • Onslow 
    Jacksonville: Ferrer, Alexandria L., Chemistry: Forensic; Mobley, Christopher Lee, Recreation Management & Administration;
  • Pitt 
    Greenville: Pearson, Raymond Lamont, Elementary Ed.: K-6;
  • Randolph 
    Asheboro: Yow, Justin Douglas, Exercise & Sport Science;
    Randleman: Osborne, Justin Pressley, Business Administration: Management;
  • Richmond
    Hamlet: Knotts, Heather E., Elementary Ed.: K-6;
    Rockingham: Blue, Sandy W, Elementary Ed.: K-6; Bostick, Trendee E., Middle Grades Ed.: 6-9, Math & Science; Britt, Amanda Nicole, Elementary Ed.: K-6; Cloninger, Cassie Lynn, Birth-Kindergarten; Dycus, Sarah Ussery, Elementary Ed.: K-6; Huggins, Jacqueline Suzanne, Elementary Ed.: K-6; Quick, Tanya Deloris, Special Education;
  • Robeson 
    Fairmont: Fulmore, Marlo Eden, Mass Communication: Journalism; Hughes, Sarah K., Business Administration; Moore, Lachardon Watson, Birth-Kindergarten; Oxendine, Alicia Carol, Business Administration: Finance;
    Lumberton: Caldwell, Katherine Ross, Psychology; Carter, Angela Betrice, Mass Communication: Broadcasting; Cordero, Giselle Onate, Business Administration: Finance; Dial, Ciera D., Health Promotion; Edwards, Meredith A., Middle Grades Ed.: 6-9, Mathematics; Hagans, Annette Lynn, Biology; Handy, Yvonne, Psychology; Hunt, Branda Ann, Chemistry: Biomedical Emphasis; Hunt, Brandon Dean, Business Administration: Management; Hunt, Tony, Business Administration: Information Technology Management; Jones, Savannah Lee, Exercise & Sport Science; Kennedy, Christopher Michael, Mass Communication; Lucas, Julie Kyle, Biology; McMillan, Jamey Nacole, Psychology; McMillan, Mary Elizabeth, Biology: Biomedical; Platt, Carlena Charity, Middle Grades Ed.: 6-9, Math & Science; Richardson, Tyiasha C., Business Administration: Management; Roy, Carlos P., Mass Communication; Swayne, Charles Curtis, Computer Science; Ward, Sarah Elizabeth, Mass Communication: Journalism;
    Marietta: Gilchrist, Donna Wynette, Chemistry: Molecular;
    M axton: Locklear, Lindsey Nicole, Elementary Ed.: K-6; McLean, Ayana Renese, Biology; Revels, Karen, Elementary Ed.: K-6, Reading;
    Parkton: Overfelt, Abbigail Elizabeth, Mass Communication: Journalism;
    Pembroke: Bentsi-Enchill, Nana Efua, Biology: Botany; Boykin, Alexander C, Exercise & Sport Science; Collins, Heather Crystal, Biology; Goins, Kevin Lee, Middle Grades Ed.: 6-9, Math & Science; Honora, Rondell Odawi, Exercise & Sport Science; Jacobs, Steve, Exercise & Sport Science; Jiao, Yue, Accounting; Locklear, Amber Renee', Elementary Ed.: K-6; Locklear, Brittany Nicole, Psychology; Locklear, Lisa Marie, Psychology; Locklear, Maxine, Exercise & Sport Science: Health Promotion; Mavins, Joseph A., Recreation Management & Administration; McMillan, Fadra Shanese, Birth-Kindergarten; Montford, Matthew Paul, Business Administration: Management; Pan, Weitang, Business Administration; Pighet, Cicely A., Exercise & Sport Science: Health Promotion; Swett, Josie C., Elementary Ed: K-6, Mathematics;
    Red Springs: Cummings, Brandy Lee, Elementary Ed.: K-6; Harris, Megan L., Elementary Ed.:  K-6; Tedder, Pepperish Shawntel, Biology;
    Rowland: Mitchell, Victoria Brooke, Exercise & Sport Science: Health Promotion; Oxendine, Delora Marie, Biology: Zoology;
    Shannon: Hester, Melba McMillan, Business Administration: Management; Jacobs, Sherry Marie, Business Administration: Management;
    St. Pauls: Bailey, Brittany Baxley, Elementary Ed.: K-6;
  • Rutherford 
    Rutherfordton: Stephenson, Davis M., Mass Communication: Broadcasting;
  • Scotland 
    Gibson:  Britt, Molly C., Elementary Ed.: K-6;
    Laurel Hill: Castrejon, Karen Marie, Biology Ed; Johnson, Timothy Eldon Frank, Elementary Ed: K-6; McCarthy, Rachel Lynn, Biology; Barnes, Jessica Paige, Special Education;
    Laurinburg: Camara, Ousmane, Business Administration: International; Dulski Jr., Bruce Michael, Business Administration: Marketing; Evans, Heather LaNelle, Business Administration Harris, Yvette L., Psychology; Johnson, Latisha Renee, Psychology; Locklear, Heather Lynn, Psychology; Smith, Doshie Abigail, Environmental Science;
  • Stanly 
    Norwood: McEwan, Savanna Danielle, Health Promotion;
  • Vance 
    Henderson Taylor Jr., Anthony Coolidge, Mass Communication: Public Relations;
  • Wake 
    Cary: Fox, Andrew Timothy, Exercise & Sport Science; Wood, Keith M., Business Administration: International Bus;
    Raleigh: Keeley, Lauren Kathleen, Health Promotion; Ngwu, Kenneth C., Biology; 
    Wendell: Goldbaugh Jr., Glenn Daniel, Mass Communication: Journalism;
  • Wayne 
    Dudley: Hall, Phylicia DeAnn, Biology;
  • Out of State
    Burgess, Virginia S., Elementary Ed.: K-6; Crovetti, Christina Jeanne, Physical Ed.: K-12; Delk, Marquena Rashanda, Exercise & Sport Science; Hansen, Jennifer Blind, Physical Ed.: K-12; Kirkland, Richard Earl, Exercise & Sport Science; Moore, Petruzzi, John W., Exercise & Sport Science; Rahall, Sean Andrew, Health Promotion; Rangel S., Exercise & Sport Science; Reid, Paul Thomas, Physical Education: Exercise & Fitness.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

  • Bladen
    Bladenboro: Johnson, Ernestine, Nursing (RN-BSN);
  • Cumberland 
    Fayetteville: Morales, Katharina Eloise, Nursing; Peate, Corissa Elizabeth, Nursing (RN-BSN);
  • Moore 
    Pinehurst: Synowiez, Teresa Monroe, Nursing (RN-BSN);
  • Richmond 
    Hamlet: Stubbs, Lindsay Quick, Nursing (RN-BSN);
  • Robeson 
    Lumberton: Locklear, Gina Burns, Nursing (RN-BSN); Young, Jamie, Nursing (RN-BSN);
    Maxton: Locklear, Jasmine Marie, Nursing (RN-BSN);
    Pembroke: Sykes, Courtney S., Pre-Nursing;
    St. Pauls: Altman, Jennifer Wiggins, Nursing (RN-BSN).

BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK

  • Bladen 
    White Oak: Lloyd, Bretta L., Social Work;
  • Chatham 
    Pittsboro: Alston, Sophia Lorraine, Social Work;
    Siler City: Powers, Jodie York, Social Work;
  • Columbus 
    Whiteville: Austin, Janet Pamela, Social Work;
  • Cumberland 
    Fayetteville: Bailey, Cecilia, Social Work; Larsen, Katie Lee, Social Work; McNeill, Roselia Yanet, Social Work; Ray, Kelly A., Social Work;
  • Hoke 
    Raeford: McDonald, Heidi Leigh, Social Work; Turner, Chanel Devon, Social Work;
  • Montgomery 
    Candor: McLaughlin, Bobbie Ann, Social Work;
  • Moore 
    Pinebluff: Adams, Ozzie D., Social Work; Cox, Rae Marie, Social Work;
  • Robeson    
    Fairmont: Williams, Katrina M., Social Work;
    Lumberton: Locklear, Melissa Carol, Social Work;
    Pembroke: Deese, Regina Hunt, Social Work;
    Red Springs: Locklear, Erica Lynn, Social Work;
    Rowland: Hargrove, Chante Zenell, Social Work;
    Shannon: Collins, Jessica Fontaine, Social Work; Locklear, Kathy, Social Work;
  • Scotland 
    Laurinburg: McLean, Sharonda Latisha, Social Work;
  • Wake 
    Raleigh: Howell, Jalayne A., Social Work;
  • Out of State
    Watson-Chestnut, Jasmine, Social Work.

Return to Top of Page Return to Top of Page

 


GRADUATE STUDIES

MASTER OF TEACHING

  • COLUMBUS
    Whiteville: Brown, Re Gena Myhesha, English Education: Grades 9-12;

MASTER OF ARTS

  • Caldwell 
    Hickory: Bentley, Joshua D., Physical Education; Sports Administration Graduate;
  • Columbus 
    Whiteville: Richardson, Anna Hall, English Education: 9-12;
  • Cumberland 
    Fayetteville: Evans, Shajana R., Art Education; K-12; McQueen, Charay Sharonda, Service Agency Counseling; Michel, Lisa Ann, Social Studies Education; Perkins, Kellie Pfaff, Art Education; K-12;
    Hope Mills: Mims, Cathy Marie, Art Education: K-12;
    Spring Lake: Newton, Olivia Ethelyn, Service Agency Counseling;
  • Hoke 
    Raeford: Burke, Teresa Gail, Social Studies Education;
  • Johnston 
    Selma: Evans, Richard Dannie, Physical Education; Sports Administration;
  • Moore 
    Southern Pines: Tyson, Steven J., Physical Education: Sports Administration Graduate;
    Vass: Karnes-Smithers, Brenda Kay, Social Studies Education;
    West End: Morris, Michelle P, Art Education: K-12;
  • Richmond 
    Rockingham: McDonald, Michael Kent, Physical Education: Exercise & Fitness;
  • Robeson 
    Lumberton: Glenn, Rosemarie Guarin, Service Agency Counseling;
    Maxton: Chavis, Kimberly Barton, Service Agency Counseling;
    Pembroke: Craft, Thomasania Dawn, English Education: 9-12; Freeman, Veronica Kay, Service Agency Counseling; Goins, Mary Elizabeth Sampson, Service Agency Counseling; Locklear, Cathy Lynn, Service Agency Counseling;
    Shannon: Locklear, Velinda Carter, Service Agency Counseling.

MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION

  • Bladen 
    Elizabethtown: Vigari, Jessica, Elementary Ed.: K-6;
  • Columbus 
    Clarkton: Rogers, Areda Faye, Graduate Middle Grade Ed.: 6-9, Math;
  • Cumberland 
    Fayetteville: Saburro, Deborah Ruth, Elementary Ed.: K-6;
    Hope Mills: Kuhn, James David, School Counseling;
  • Graham 
    Graham: Noah, Nathaniel Brandon, Physical Education: K-12;
  • Lee 
    Broadway: Watson, Laura Poindexter, Reading Education;
  • Montgomery 
    Biscoe: Hall, Amanda Leigh, School Counseling;
  • Pitt 
    Greenville: Campbell, William Christopher, School Counseling;
  • Richmond 
    Hamlet: Blanton, Jessica Ellen, School Counseling; Campbell, Jamie Olivia, Reading Education;
  • Robeson 
    Fairmont: Cox, Lewis Whitney, School Counseling;
    Lumberton: Britt, Wendy Lynn, Middle Grade Ed.: 6-9, Math; Gonzalez, Simonee Chrischelle, Elementary Ed.: K-6;

MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

  • Richmond 
    Ellerbe: Hunsucker Jr., Everette Grant, Public Administration: Health Administration;
  • Robeson 
    Lumberton: Chadwick, Ashleigh Brewer, Public Administration; Hunt, Robin Lain, Public Administration: Health Administration;
    Pembroke: Locklear, Edward Allison, Public Administration: Criminal Justice;
    Red Springs: Blue, Shereka Shelaine, Public Administration;
  • Union   
    Waxhaw: Mattison, James Lee, Public Administration;
  • Wake 
    Raleigh: Powers, Robert Davis, Public Administration: Emergency Management;

MASTER OF SCIENCE

  • Guilford 
    Greensboro: Saunders, Keisha Maria, Service Agency Counseling;
  • Harnett 
    Coats: Harris, William Bennett, Service Agency Counseling;
  • Moore 
    Aberdeen: Stauffer, Lauren Hope, Service Agency Counseling;
  • Robeson 
    Fairmont: Bullard, Rikki Venise, Service Agency Counseling;
  • Scotland 
    Laurinburg: Sanford-Joseph, Bettye J, Service Agency Counseling;

MASTER OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION

  • Cumberland 
    Fayetteville: Hicks, Wayne Lyrone, School Administration;
    Hope Mills: Suggs, Amanda C., School Administration;
  • Montgomery 
    Troy: Lamonds, Laurie Elam, School Administration;
  • Robeson 
    Lumber Bridge: Alford, Ronald Christopher, School Administration;
  • Cumberland 
    Fort Bragg: Gallagher, Rose Marie, English as a Second Language;

Return to Top of Page Return to Top of Page

Return to University Newswire

Find UNCP on FacebookJoin UNCP on TwitterSubscribe to UNCP News Feed
 
Loading

© The University of North Carolina at Pembroke
PO Box 1510 Pembroke, NC 28372-1510 • 910.521.6000