Skip to Quicklinks
Skip to Quicklinks


Contact:
Scott Bigelow | 910.521.6351 | scott.bigelow@uncp.edu
University Communications and Marketing

| More

Friday, July 1, 2011

UNCP places 112 student athletes on Peach Belt Conference honor roll

Weeks removed from capturing its second straight Peach Belt Conference (PBC) President’s Academic Award for the highest overall grade point average (GPA), UNCP placed 112 student athletes on the conference honor roll, released on June 24 by the league office.

Baseball led the way with 16 student-athletes on the roll. The women’s soccer team had 12 athletes qualify, and the football and softball teams had 10 athletes each on the roll.

The announcement marked the second straight year that UNCP had more than 100 student-athletes on the list. Last year, UNCP set a school record of 122.

A total of 33 Braves earned “gold scholar” honors after posting 3.75 grade point averages or better, while 25 others maintained GPAs of at least 3.5 (on a 4.0 scale) to take home “silver scholar” awards.

Seven of the 12 UNCP teams that compete in the PBC posted team GPAs of at least 3.0 during the 2010-11 academic year. The women’s cross country team registered a team-best 3.433 GPA, narrowly edging out women’s soccer, which had a combined 3.423 GPA.

Wrestling, football and the men’s and women’s track and field teams do not compete in the Peach Belt Conference.

GOLD SCHOLAR (3.75 GPA or better)

Bryan Collins - Baseball
Josh Haley - Baseball
Eitan Maoz - Baseball
T.J. Howell - Women's Basketball
Katja Dammann - Women's Golf
Michael Mullmann - Men's Golf
Jordan Walor - Men's Golf
Kevin Clancy - Men's Cross Country and Men’s Track and Field
Thomas McDonough - Men's Cross Country
Ashlee Doughty - Women's Cross Country and Men’s Track and Field
Elizabeth Metzger - Women's Cross Country and Men’s Track and Field
Lynn Grantham - Women's Softball
Caroline Newman - Women's Softball
Tommy Neal - Wrestling
Shane Nolan - Wrestling
Chris Williamson - Wrestling
Marissa Baker - Volleyball
Rebecca Morgan - Volleyball
Rachel Young - Volleyball
Meredith Pierson - Women's Tennis
Mia Winterbottom - Women's Tennis
Andrea Collen - Women's Soccer
Sheena Mature - Women's Soccer
Jenessa Mikolowski - Women's Soccer
Rea Segoviano - Women's Soccer
Alex Antonescu - Men's Soccer
Daniel Bougt - Men's Soccer
Dean Moore - Men's Soccer
Ian Wagner - Men's Soccer
Keith Broderick - Football
Ben DeCelle - Football
Lance White - Football
DeShaun Dilworth - Football

SILVER SCHOLAR (3.5 - 3.74 GPA)

Jason Coker - Baseball
Keith Whitman - Baseball
DeDe Cotton - Women's Basketball
Parker Houston - Men's Golf
Scott Lambert - Men's Golf
Blair Long - Women's Cross Country/Women's Track and Field
Livia Mahaffie - Women's Cross Country/Women's Track and Field
Katherine Davis - Women's Track and Field
Hillary Jones - Women's Softball
Natalie Klemann - Women's Softball
Kellie VanDyke - Women's Softball
Caitlin Haworth - Volleyball
Hannah Herlocker - Women's Tennis
Christian Minnick - Women's Tennis
Beverly Vause - Women's Tennis
Frankie Bercsak - Women's Soccer
Faye Corbett - Women's Soccer
Samantha Dunn - Women's Soccer
Elke Groothuis - Women's Soccer
Anna Zetterlund - Women's Soccer
Paul Freeman - Men's Soccer
Wes Carter - Football
St. Anthony Lloyd - Football
Erik Thompson - Football
Blake Yarbrough - Football

BRONZE SCHOLAR (3.25 - 3.49 GPA)

Aaron Bentley - Baseball
Max Gagnon - Baseball
Tyler Potter - Baseball
Brian Willis - Baseball
Illya Hunt - Women's Basketball
Shauna Walor - Women's Golf
Dana Watkins - Women's Golf
Pardon Ndhlovu - Men's Cross Country and Men's Track and Field
A.J. Davis - Men's Track and Field
D'Andre Weaver - Men's Track and Field
Jessica McDowell - Women's Track and Field
Amanda Anderson - Women's Softball
Ashley Harrell - Women's Softball
Morgan Patrick - Women's Softball
Seth Stewart - Wrestling
Heather Bolwerk - Volleyball
Morgan Ridge - Volleyball
Jenna McGary - Women's Tennis
Fanny Forsman - Women's Soccer
Brett Luccia - Men's Soccer
Jared Belknap - Football
Jeff Homad - Football

PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLAR (3.0 - 3.24 GPA)

George Blakeney - Men's Basketball
Kyle Adair - Baseball
Thomas Allen - Baseball
Brad Bridgeman - Baseball
Billy Dudding - Baseball
Chase Grissom - Baseball
Patrick McMahon - Baseball
Kenny Mickens - Baseball
DayDay Ray - Women's Basketball
Jasmyn Riggins - Women's Basketball
Becky Jackson - Women's Golf
Kelly Sumner - Women's Golf
Carson Lanier - Men's Golf
Jonathan McCurry - Men's Golf
Beau Thompson - Men's Golf
Megan Carney - Women's Cross Country and Women's Track and Field
Catherine Shoemaker - Women's Cross Country and Women's Track and Field
Pat Bowles - Men's Track and Field
Jameel Joyner - Men's Track and Field
Kye Tennyson - Women's Track and Field
Jessica Tulud - Women's Track and Field
Schanique Barrett - Women's Softball
Courtney Hill -Women's Softball
Ryan Blackwell - Wrestling
Brian Thompson - Wrestling
Tiara Anderson - Volleyball
Megan Gallimore - Volleyball
Maricel Quintero - Women's Tennis
Britney Bennett - Women's Soccer
Karamilah Dagnachew - Women's Soccer
Jose Abreu - Men's Soccer
Dragan Lipovac - Men’s Soccer

Return to University Newswire

Find UNCP on FacebookJoin UNCP on TwitterSubscribe to UNCP News Feed
 
Loading

© The University of North Carolina at Pembroke
PO Box 1510 Pembroke, NC 28372-1510 • 910.521.6000