Skip to Quicklinks
Skip to Quicklinks


Contact:
Scott Bigelow | 910.521.6351 | scott.bigelow@uncp.edu
University Communications and Marketing

| More

Monday, January 28, 2013

UNCP confers degree on 600 during Winter Commencement

During commencement ceremonies on December 7 – 8, 2012, The University of North Carolina at Pembroke conferred degrees on 600 students.

Undergraduate | Graduate


UNDERGRADUATE

Bachelor of Arts

  • Anson
    Morven: Deberry, Kenneth Rogers, Sociology; Willoughby, Alison D., Sociology
    Wadesboro: Moore, Charyl M., Sociology; Smith, Japrichia Nichole, Sociology / Criminal Justice
  • Bladen
    Bladenboro: Davis, Daniel Blake, English
    Clarkton: Mayers, Krishtina Keanna, English; Thompson, Penny Yandle, Criminal Justice / Sociology
  • Columbus
    Chadbourn: Pone, April Michelle, Sociology
    Whiteville: Harris, Christopher A., Criminal Justice
  • Craven
    New Bern: Brown, Brianna Vyntrice, Sociology
  • Cumberland
    Fayetteville: Hayes, Ollie Underwood, Sociology; Stephenson, JoAnn, Sociology
    Hope Mills: Laberdee, Antonino Lorenzo, Criminal Justice; Monteiro, Felicia Ann, Criminal Justice
    / Sociology; Vanorden, Katherine Shirlene, Sociology
  • Duplin
    Rose Hill: Mosley, Rebecca Dee, Sociology
  • Durham
    Durham: Diggins, Delricko Martell, Criminal Justice; Sutton, Dan'elle Alisha, Criminal Justice; Swanek, Logan Douglas, Political Science; Williams, Bryan Scott, History
  • Forsyth
    Lewisville: Pavelka, Michelle Lynn, Criminal Justice
    Tobaccoville: Lippard, Amanda Jackson, Sociology
    Winston-Salem: Paget, Andrew Paul, History
  • Guilford
    Greensboro: Marsh, Paul Cortez, Spanish
  • Hoke
    Raeford: Cole, Lyndora, Sociology; Espinoza, Adrian Cortez, History; McAllister, Sosha Jervail, English; McKoy, Catrina Ann, Sociology
  • Johnston
    Clayton: Hunt, Kaci Lynne, Art Education
    Four Oaks: Allen, Brandon Jeffrey, Criminal Justice
    Selma: Money, Laura Amanda, Sociology
  • Lee
    Sanford: Smith, La Quina M., Political Science
  • Mecklenburg
    Charlotte: Evans, Jarrett Lamont, Philosophy & Religion
  • Moore
    Pinehurst: Hand, Shannon Lindsay, Criminal Justice
  • New Hanover
    Wilmington: Connolly, Noreen, Sociology
  • Onslow
    Jacksonville: Simmons, Melissa Ann, Sociology
  • Randolph
    Seagrove: Pugh, Clint D., Social Studies Education
  • Richmond
    Rockingham: Brigman, James E., History
  • Robeson
    Lumber Bridge: Smith, Amy Katherine, Sociology / Criminal Justice
    Lumberton: Britt, William Joseph, Sociology; Chavis, Adrienne Michelle, English; Cox, Lonnie Ray, Social Studies Education; Davis, Anna E., Sociology; Edwards, Barbara Ann, Sociology; Gaddy, Alfred Gerald, Sociology / Criminal Justice; Legette, Cherie Latrice, Sociology; Locklear, Sonya Marie, Sociology; Marks, Ryne James, Criminal Justice; Pitman, Brian A., Criminal Justice/Sociology; Rachels, Stephanie Dawn, History; Renfrow, LaShonda Faye, Sociology; Taylor, Patricia Shaffer, English; Vance, Melissa D., Criminal Justice; Ward, Amber N., Criminal Justice / Sociology
    Maxton: Chavis, Christa Clark, Sociology; Hunt, Micky Michelle, Sociology; Jacobs, Joshuan Carl, Political Science; Mc Queen, Melinda R., Criminal Justice; Nowland, Joyce L., Sociology; Oxendine, Wyvis, Social Studies Education
    Pembroke: Byrd, Michael Gordon, English; Darden, Latif Talib, Political Science; Glenn, Brittany Jean, English; Jacobs, Jonathan Mark, Philosophy & Religion; Laws, Katherine F., English; Locklear, Lawrence Travis, American Indian Studies; Mashburn, Rosalie Elizabeth, Criminal Justice/Sociology; Milon, Tomekia, Criminal Justice; Palomo, Karl Joseph, Political Science; Pipkin, Carlos E., Art; Watson, Cathy Delane, Sociology
    Red Springs: Davis, Rebecca Diane, History; Love, Megan E., Sociology; Tapia, Javier Dyami, Criminal Justice
    Rowland: Archevald, William, Criminal Justice; Locklear, Audrey Marie, Sociology; Oxendine, Donna Hunt, Criminal Justice
    Shannon: Bell, Alice M., Sociology; Jones, Martha O., Sociology; Smith, Jessie Lee, Music
  • Scotland
    Laurel Hill: Tunstall, Larry Howell, Criminal Justice
    Laurinburg: Fairley, Denise Bostick, Sociology; Oxendine, Rosa Brown, Sociology
  • Union
    Indian Trail: Smith, Thomas B., History
    Monroe: Hargette, Andrew Wayne, Criminal Justice
    Waxhaw: Ewing, Ann L., Sociology
  • Wake
    Apex: Partin, Grant Mitchell, Sociology
    Knightdale: Mc Combs, Donna Delesia, Sociology
    Raleigh: Cousins, Brennan Jay, Criminal Justice; Lewis, Alexandria Florence, Political Science; Peoples, Ashley Brook, Political Science
  • Out of State
    Burton, Matthew M., Music; Rowell, Brittany Shantia, Criminal Justice; Schneider, Allison Ann, Criminal Justice

Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies

  • Lee
    Broadway: Chapman, Carol Cameron, Public & Non-Profit Administration
  • Moore
    Aberdeen: Davis, Thomas Charles, Public & Non-Profit Administration
    Southern Pines: Pinero, Yolanda, Hospitality
  • New Hanover
    Wilmington: Pinto, David, Criminal Justice
  • Orange
    Chapel Hill: Smith, Bryan Edward, Applied Professional Studies
  • Richmond
    Rockingham: Davis, Angela Maria, Criminal Justice / Sociology
  • Robeson
    Maxton: Carter, Heather Nicole, Criminal Justice

Bachelor of Music

  • Cumberland
    Fayetteville: Montague, Leigh Anderson, Music Education; Nixon, Emily Ann, Music Education

Bachelor of Science

  • Anson
    Morven: Sturdivant, Felicia Ann, Elementary Education
  • Bladen
    Clarkton: Carter, Xzabein La-nique, Psychology
    Council: Dunlap, Sheila Rene, Birth-Kindergarten
    Elizabethtown: Goodwin, Robert Dane, Exercise and Sport Science
  • Brunswick
    Bolivia: Hardie, Randy Jovan, Exercise and Sport Science
    Calabash: Green, Amy Alane, Birth-Kindergarten
    Southport: Estigoy, Christine Joy, Business Administration
  • Camden
    Camden: Pope, Amanda Jean, Psychology
  • Chatham
    Siler City: Eaddy, Brandon Lamar, Business Administration
  • Columbus
    Cerro Gordo: Jackson, Tonya Ladrina, Biology
    Evergreen: Corbett, Johnathan Wayne, Computer Science
    Whiteville: Clifton, Edward Earl, Business Administration; Merritt, Laura Beth, Elementary
  • Craven
    Havelock: Andersen, Brenten Rhett, Business Administration
  • Cumberland
    Eastover: Woods, Wendy Robinson, Birth-Kindergarten
    Fayetteville: Baskett, Taylor Burroughs, Exercise and Sport Science; Berry, Matt Reginald, Exercise and Sport Science; Booth, Fredric William, Environmental Science; Ennis, Patrick Ryan, Business Administration; Farmer, Erhonda Shantel, Mass Communication; Heddleson, April Danielle, Elementary Education; Johnson, Angelica Sarah, Computer Science; Plaster, Brian Richard, Biology; Preston, Ulyesse Leon, Mass Communication; Pytlarz, James M., Exercise and Sport Science; Rivera, Meltem Yilmaz, Biology; Russell, Troy Lenon, Exercise and Sport Science; Slater, Christy Lynne, Business Administration; Smith, Stephanie Kristen, Elementary Education; Sung, Jungeun,
    Hope Mills: Head, Laura Ann Ashley, Psychology; Mackey, Andrea L., Business Administration; Rodrigues, Alyssa Maria, Exercise and Sport Science; Ryder, John Stanley, Information Technology; Skrzydlinski, Melissa Sue, Psychology; Spence, Tarah Alexandria, Elementary Education
    Linden: Oliphant, Jordan Kay, Chemistry
    Spring Lake: Lupo, Sandra Lynn, Elementary Education
  • Durham
    Durham: Alston, Alisha M., Mass Communication; McDonell, Bryan Lee, Computer Science
  • Edgecombe
    Rocky Mount: Pearce, Alexander Dee, Health and Physical Education
  • Forsyth
    Kernersville: Hampson, Brian Andrew, Psychology
    Pfafftown: Robinson, Michael Eugene, Mass Communication
  • Guilford
    Stokesdale: Hairston, Danielle M., Mass Communication
  • Harnett
    Cameron: Walker, Nina Smith, Business Administration
  • Hoke
    Raeford: Carter, Kelly Renee, Psychology; Chavis, Cassie Kentoria Lynn, Elementary Education; Cosenco, Alexandra, Business Administration; Mader, Joseph Jensen, Business Administration; Sutton, Andrew Michael, Environmental Science
  • Iredell
    Troutman: Moir, Anthony Dale, Accounting
  • Johnston
    Clayton: Anunobi, Vivian Adaora, Biology; Vann, Jonathan Andrew, Environmental Science; Wesley-Shanks, Janaya N., Business Administration
    Princeton: Baker, James Dolan, Recreation Management and Administration
  • Lee
    Sanford: Akers, Hillary Brooke, Mass Communication; Fouts, Selena Starr, Elementary Education; Lanier, Carson Lee, Business Administration; Mc Curry, Jonathan Kirk, Business Administration; Murchison, Tiana Bridget, Business Administration
  • Lenoir
    Kinston: Grady, Alan Perry, Environmental Science
  • Mecklenburg
    Charlotte: Burch, Armand Jeffreal, Information Technology; Duncan, Tyler Simone, Information Technology; Heath, Marcus Duval, Exercise and Sport Science; Stanback, William Rayvon, Exercise and Sport Science; Wade, William Arthur, Mass Communication; Watson, Mary Katherine, Elementary Education
    Mint Hill: Pandy, Barrington Adolf William, Mass Communication
  • Montgomery
    Candor: Thompson, Amanda Lauren, Elementary Education
  • Moore
    Aberdeen: Jenkins, Jacquelyn Lena, Special Education
    Pinehurst: Chapman, Anthony Adam, Health and Physical Education; Phillips, John P., Business Administration
    Southern Pines: Ikner, April Michelle, Business Administration
  • New Hanover
    Wilmington: Brown, Danielle, Mass Communication; Genwright, Kadeem Tyrone, Recreation Management and Administration; Greer, Kara Elizabeth, Elementary Education; Griffin, Laura Maria, Exercise and Sport Science; Rosenberger, Katherine Renee, Business Administration; Strickland, Brandon O., Exercise and Sport Science
  • Onslow
    Jacksonville: Childress, Jonathan Louis, Exercise and Sport Science; Gatewood, Victoria Shenise, Mathematics; Williams, Benjamin Lavar, Exercise and Sport Science
    Richlands: Thompson, Vicque, Biology
  • Orange
    Chapel Hill: Alston, Tyquan Omar, Exercise and Sport Science; Mc Kinney, Tanekia Ricquail, Business Administration; McCray, Donald Ivan, Mass Communication
  • Pender
    Atkinson: Mott, Darryl Alan, Chemistry
  • Pitt
    Farmville: Hall, Sasha Lauren, Elementary Education
  • Richmond
    Ellerbe: Nunn, Marcus Anthony, Business Administration
    Hamlet: Kinsey, Jessica Ryan, Health and Physical Education; Peele, Joshua Wade, Health and Physical Education; Sapp, William Clyde, Elementary Education
    Marston: McMillan, Naseyah, Exercise and Sport Science
    Rockingham: Geanes, Ellen Marie, Mass Communication; Powell, Shareese Reatta, Exercise and Sport Science; White, Kennedy Fitzgerald, Business Administration; Wood, Walter Odell, Biology
  • Robeson
    Fairmont: Davis, Sieiara Roseanna, Biology; Willoughby, Katharine Michelle, Biology
    Lumberton: Aguirre, Jonathan Brandon, Chemistry; Bellamy, Kevin E., Exercise and Sport Science; Cartrette, Brittany Danelle, Environmental Science; Cooper, Rhonda LeAnn, Elementary Education; Douglas, La Shanda Dale, Birth-Kindergarten; Elkins, Veronica L., Business Administration; Ferguson, Audrey L., Business Administration; Ferrell, Jennifer Nicole, Biology / Psychology; Fitzpatrick, Roseanne M., Special Education; Jackson, Jacinda Kahlila, Psychology; Jernigan, Shelley Deanna, Business Administration; Jones, Swalanda A., Exercise and Sport Science; Kenney, Joseph Kyle, Middle Grades Education; Lowery, Bridgette Elizabeth, Exercise and Sport Science; Lowery, Meagan Danielle, Mathematics Education; McIntyre, James Antonio, Exercise and Sport Science; Prevatte, Jonathan Mitchell, Environmental Science; Thompson, Tekenia Alexis, Exercise and Sport Science; Trillana, Renisse Trecia, Biology; Walker, Crystal R., Elementary Education; Williams, Yolanda Cromartie, Exercise and Sport Science
    Maxton: Jones, Eddie A., Business Administration; Locklear, Telisha, Special Education; Locklear, Valentina, Birth-Kindergarten; Shipman, Sherayn Annytte, Mass Communication
    Parkton: Grier, Cedric Lanier, Psychology; Haithcock, Sarah Lynn, Psychology; Liniewski, Rachel Marie, Biology; Locklear, Derrick Lynn, Biology; Pena, Christine M., Business Administration
    Pembroke: Davis, Clifton Edward, Exercise and Sport Science; Jefferson, Victoria Candace, Mass Communication; Locklear, Brittany Seressa, Exercise and Sport Science; Locklear, Sharon Elizabeth, Business Administration; Lowery, Christopher Lee, Information Technology; Lowery, Serena Elizabeth, Elementary Education; Lowry, Corey Allen, Computer Science
    Red Springs: Johnson, Jessica Marie, Elementary Education; Oldham, Tasha Maria, Birth-Kindergarten
    Rowland: Dial, Michael Anthony, Exercise and Sport Science; Locklear, Brian Keith, Business Administration; Mitchell, Benjamin Colby, Biology; Quick, Leah Goins, Exercise and Sport Science
    St. Pauls: Long, Blair Courtney, Exercise and Sport Science; Trasente, Carmin J., Computer Science
  • Scotland
    Laurel Hill: Williams, Ellen, Business Administration
    Laurinburg: Carthens, Nyquira C., Business Administration; Lin, Chang Xin, Computer Science; Smith, Patrick Kyle, Exercise and Sport Science; Usher, Ricky Austin, Accounting; Williams, Ashley Nichole, Computer Science
    Wagram: Carthens, Kathey Mcphatter, Business Administration
  • Wake
    Cary: Betot, Allyson Nicole, Mass Communication; Lefebure, Wesley Theodel, Psychology
    Raleigh: Egejuru, Ada Ugochi, Accounting; Perry, Marcelus Tobias, Athletic Training; Sutphen, Garrett Richard, Exercise and Sport Science
    Wendell: Dankwa, Kwadwo, Exercise and Sport Science
  • Wayne
    Dudley: Hall, Petra Denise, Information Technology
    Goldsboro: Alexander, James-Mikal Steven, Psychology; Hunt, Kijhanique Ujhaia, Biology; Hunt, Rijhanique Vjhaia, Biology
  • Out of State
    Bolwerk, Heather, Business Administration; Devaney, Alyssa J., Business Administration; Hughes, Gerald Emmanuel, Information Technology; Maoz, Eitan, Exercise and Sport Science; Mc Collick, Julianna Jean, Biology; Morgan, Rebecca A., Elementary Education; Musasia, Doris Elaine, Psychology; Qiao, Xinlei, Business Administration; Rush, Sean Xavier, Business Administration

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

  • Cumberland
    Fayetteville: Hudgins, Kerstin G., Nursing
  • Moore
    West End: Mabe, Mary R., Nursing
  • Richmond
    Rockingham: Johnson, Blair Ashley, Nursing
    Robeson
  • Maxton: Revels-Locklear, Veronica, Nursing
    St. Pauls: Lanier, Eric Eugene, Nursing
  • Scotland
    Laurinburg: Haux, Donna Morgan, Nursing; Hulon, Pamela Lynn, Nursing; Sheppard, Leslie Lynn,
    Nursing; Williams, Sandra Hickman, Nursing

Bachelor of Social Work

  • Bladen
    Elizabethtown: Guyton, Lindsey Michelle, Social Work
  • Columbus
    Chadbourn: Hall, Patricia Ann, Social Work
    Tabor City: Bellamy, Ja Shawna T., Social Work
  • Cumberland
    Fayetteville: Murphy, Andrew Reid, Social Work
    Hope Mills: Bonner, Janice Travis, Social Work; Phillips, Megan Ondria, Social Work
  • Franklin
    Franklinton: Lassiter, Joy Nicole, Social Work
  • Guilford
    Greensboro: Fullwood, Jaleesia Monya Yemen, Social Work
  • Hoke
    Raeford: Campbell, Stephanie D., Social Work; Fallen, Devanna N., Social Work; Little, Delphine
    Felicia, Social Work
  • Moore
    Aberdeen: Graham, Criptal Byrd, Social Work
  • Robeson
    Fairmont: Chavis, Brittany Renea, Social Work; Faulk, Ashley Nicole, Social Work
    Lumberton: Brown, Whitney Danielle, Social Work; Cummings, Sharon Renee, Social Work; Hunt,
    Kesha Lynn, Social Work; Mc Millian, Antoinette, Social Work; Woods, Chaqulla Lynn, Social Work
    Orrum: Lovin, Lauren Ashley, Social Work
    Pembroke: Hargrove, Marquia Patrice, Social Work; Hunt, Natasha Lynn, Social Work; Smith,
    Charlsity Lynn, Social Work; Smith, Mamie Chavon, Social Work; Woodell, Iola Locklear, Social
  • Scotland
    Laurinburg: Moore, Mary Kendall, Social Work; Roberson, Chiquita Yulette, Social Work
  • Wayne
    Fremont: Smith, Leigh Ellen, Social Work

Return to Top of Page


GRADUATE STUDIES

Master of Arts

  • Bladen
    Kelly: Kendall, Becky Ikner, Art Education
  • Brunswick
    Ash: Long, Kelly Deanne Tripp, Science Education
  • Cabarrus
    Concord: Caldwell, Trent Simpson, Physical Education
  • Columbus
    Lake Waccamaw: McCleney, Christopher Ryan, Physical Education
  • Onslow
    Jacksonville: McManus, Ashley Roberta, Physical Education
  • Robeson
    Lumberton: Parnell, Theron Grady, Science Education
    Maxton: Locklear, Sequial, Mathematics Education; Williams, Amanda Marie, Social Studies
    Pembroke: Brewer, Latoya Lynn, Mathematics Education; Dial, Matthew Tucker, Science Education; Hollis, Meggan Renee, Music Education; Jacobs, Terry Leon, Physical Education
  • Scotland
    Laurinburg: Queen, Sean Michael, English Education
  • Wayne
    Goldsboro: Crowder, Steven-Michael Young, Social Studies Education

Master of Arts in Education

  • Bladen
    Elizabethtown: Bradshaw, Geraldine, School Counseling
    Tar Heel: Ballard, Beverly, School Counseling
  • Cumberland
    Fayetteville: Keller, Beverly Nealy, School Counseling
    Hope Mills: Morand, Lindsay Susan, Reading Education
  • Hoke
    Raeford: Daniel-Currin, Martianna, Reading Education
  • Richmond
    Ellerbe: Edwards, Jennifer Lynn, Elementary Education
    Hamlet: Gerald, Heather Elizabeth, Elementary Education
    Rockingham: Odom, Anna Bankhead, School Counseling
  • Robeson
    Lumberton: Caburet, Elizabeth Suzanne, Middle Grade Education; Locklear, Charmaine Denise, School Counseling; Lowery, Concetta Ann, School Counseling; McDowell, Jeanal, Reading Education; Pawlowski, Laura Beth, Reading Education; Thomas, Stephanie Chavis, Reading
    Maxton: Lambert, Rhonda Dale, Middle Grade Education; Locklear, Matthew Chase, Middle Grade Education
    Pembroke: Deese, Purlie Dial, School Counseling; Dial, Shanell Carmen, School Counseling; Johnson, Alyssa Hope, School Counseling
    Red Springs: Cottrell, Lisa Kay, School Counseling
    Rowland: Locklear, Martin Lynn, Clinical Mental Health Counsel; McCallum, Demisa Tyreese, Clinical Mental Health Counsel
  • Sampson
    Clinton: Barnhill, Rebekah Hales, School Counseling
  • Scotland
    Laurel Hill: Norris, Erin Callahan, Elementary Education

Master of Arts in Teaching

  • Cumberland
    Fayetteville: Entrocaso, Catherine Elizabeth, English Education
  • Lee
    Sanford: Thompson, Darbie Rene', Business Management & Admin
  • Moore
    Aberdeen: Zellhart, Tiffany Renee, Physical Education
    Pinehurst: Moon, Carrie Anne, Business Management & Admin
  • Richmond
    Hamlet: Sanford, James Arthur, Science Education
  • Robeson
    Pembroke: Brooks, Marri Elizabeth, History: Social Studies Ed
    Red Springs: Dial, Tiffany Noel, Science Education
  • Scotland
    Wagram: McMillan, James Spurgeon, History: Social Studies Ed
  • Out of State
    Dutton, Tracy Alexander, Physical Education

Master of Public Administration

  • Columbus
    Lake Waccamaw: Lewis, Robert James,, Public Administration
  • Cumberland
    Fayetteville: Adderly, Vincent Todd, Public Administration; Haywood, Latoya Chivonne, Public Administration
    Hope Mills: Honaker, Meagan Elise, Public Administration; Yan, Mi, Public Administration
  • Dare
    Nags Head: Gilreath, Lora Manning, Public Administration
  • Forsyth
    Winston-Salem: Bowen, Sherri Weddle, Public Administration
  • Iredell
    Mooresville: Styers, Gary Lee, Public Administration
  • Robeson
    Pembroke: Locklear, Kindra Dawn, Public Administration; Oxendine, Tamara Anne, Public Administration
    Red Springs: Monroe, Racine Yvonne, Public Administration
  • Scotland
    Wagram: Locklear, Mary Beth, Public Administration
  • Wake
    Apex: Metro, Daniel Alexander, Public Administration
    Wendell: Young, Megan Jessica, Public Administration
  • Watauga
    Boone: Bazemore, Meredith Horne, Public Administration
  • Out of State
    Temple, Marcia Renee, Public Administration

Master of School Administration

  • Robeson
    Fairmont: Lewis, Cynthia Ann, School Administration
    Maxton: Locklear, Timmy Lynn, School Administration

Return to Top of Page

Return to University Newswire

Find UNCP on FacebookJoin UNCP on TwitterSubscribe to UNCP News Feed
 
Loading

© The University of North Carolina at Pembroke
PO Box 1510 Pembroke, NC 28372-1510 • 910.521.6000