Pine Needle banner
 
You are here: HOME > AROUND CAMPUS

Name change and two special events planned for Sampson-Livermore Library

By Alexis Prine
Staff Writer

Sampson-Livermore Library is undergoing a name change.            

The new name will be the Livermore Library.

The name change comes about because a new building is being built in honor of Oscar R. Sampson beside the Dial Building.

Dr. Elinor Foster, dean of library services, said that the construction of the Sampson Building should be completed and the building open in fall 2007.

Name history

In 1949, Sampson Hall, the first Sampson memorial building, was completed and was used for administrative functions.

The new Lumbee Hall administrative building was constructed in 1995 and Sampson Hall was torn down to make room for the new addition to the library.

The name of the library was changed again in 1998, to Sampson-Livermore Library.            

Sampson-Livermore Library was named after Oscar R. Sampson and Mary H. Livermore.

Sampson was involved with education all of his life and contributed 40 years to teaching and 32 years on the Board of Trustees.  He also farmed and was a Baptist Minister.            

Livermore taught at Meredith College, Flora McDonald Academy and Thomasville Orphanage. In addition to this, Livermore also did home service in New York, Virginia and Tennessee.

In 1951, Livermore was named dean of women emeritus.            

The Library was named in her honor in 1963.

Friends of the Library  are hosting two upcoming events held in the library.

Coming Events            

On Oct. 3 at 7 p.m., Scott Hagwood, author of “Memory Power: You Can Develop a Great Memory- America’s Master Shows You How” will be talking about the “four factors of forgetting,” using cards, and other tricks to help you boost your memory power.

This will be really helpful around exam time.

Upcoming books            

On Oct. 18 at 10 a.m., Dr. Fran Fuller and Dr. Liliana Wendorff will be discussing their new books.

Fuller, an associate professor in the department of sociology and criminal justice, will be speaking about her book, “Beyond the Voice of Reason.”            

It deals with the cult of David Koresh and the fire that destroyed his followers near Waco, Texas.

Wendorff is an assistant professor in the Department of English, Theatre and Languages.            

The title of her book is “Camacho C’est Moi: Social Parody and Literary Genres in Aunt Julia and the Scriptwriter.”

This is Wendorff’s dissertation on the novel, “La tia Julia y el escribidor,” by Peruvian author Mario Vergas Llosa.            

For more information on these events, call (910) 521-6212 or (910) 521-6516.
 

Return to Around Campus


The University of North Carolina at Pembroke The print edition of The Pine Needle
is published 14 times a year
during the fall and spring semesters.


Updated: Wednesday, November 1, 2006
© The University of North Carolina at Pembroke
The Pine Needle
PO Box 1510
Pembroke, NC 28372-1510
Phone: 910.521.6204
Fax: 910.522-5795
Email: pineneedle@uncp.edu