Skip to Quicklinks
Skip to Quicklinks
Contact Information

Elementary Education
Phone:
910.521.6221

Professional Pedagogy and Research
Phone:
910.521.6221

Educational Specialties
Phone:
910.521.6283

School Administration and Counseling
Phone:
910.521.6283

Dean's Office
Phone:
910.521.6539
Fax:
910.521.6165

School of Education
PO Box 1510
Pembroke, NC 28372

Location: Education Building
Campus Map

 


advisory council information

An advisory council is a group of members (faculty, students, teachers, or administrators) who have been appointed by the specific Teacher Education Program to provide advice on current and future issues, directions and priorities of the Teacher Education Program.

The Advisory Council for the Graduate Art Education Program is as follows:

Dr. Ann Horton-Lopez

Dr. Tulla Lightfoot

Dr. Richard Gay

Sandi Carter

Adam Walls

 

The Advisory Council for the Graduate Elementary Education Program is as follows:

Dr. Irene Aiken, Professor, School of Education

Wendy Manor, teacher Robeson County

Joanne Cole, teacher Scotland County

Paula Dial, teacher Scotland County

 

The Advisory Council for the Graduate English Education Program is as follows:

Jennifer Basham

Jennifer Czechowski

Dalija Brecher

Alissa Hall

Angela Ivey

Kellen Pagán

 

Mathematics Education

 

The Advisory Council for the Graduate Music Education Program is as follows:

Dr. Timothy Altman, Chair of Music

Marty Spitzer, Director of Marching Bands

Tracy Wiggins, Director of Percussion

Amy Kulbeth Stovall, UNCP alumna and Director of Choirs at Scotland HS

Tanya Edwards, UNCP masters graduate and middle school band director.

 

The Advisory Council for the Graduate Physical Education Program is as follows:

Pam Riemer

Lanette Locklear

Heneritta Nance

Sandra Evans

 

The Advisory Council for the Professional School Counseling Program is as follows:

Larry Obeda, High School Counselor

Kattie Zimmerman, Elementary School Counselor

Dr. Glen Walter

Dr. David Pitner

 

The Advisory Council for the Graduate Reading Education Program is as follows:

Dr. Betty Wells Brown, Professor, School of Education

Michael Shane Fletcher, Lecturer & NBC Teacher, Public Schools of Robeson County

Dr. Elena Sue Godwin, Associate Professor, Methodist University

Jessica L. Boateng (Collins), Teacher, Guilford County Schools

Dr. Heather Kimberly Dial Sellers, Assistant Professor & Program Director for Reading Education, School of Education

 

Science Education

The Advisory Council for the Graduate Social Studies Program is as follows:

Rose Stremlau

Alfred Bryant

Cindy Lewis

Robert Nelms

Kevin Freeman

Steven Barbour

 

The Advisory Council for the MSA in School Administration Program is as follows:

Dr. Dan Strickland, Suoerintendent, Columbus County Schools

Dr. Joseph Locklear, Asst/Assoc.Superintendent, Cumberland County Schools

Anthony Wilkins, Principal, Public Schools of Robeson County

Cherie Hinton, Assistant Principal, Cumberland County Schools

Dr. Susan Chase, Central Office, Scotland County Schools

Rosa Bailey, Current Student, Hoke County

 

 
Loading

© The University of North Carolina at Pembroke
PO Box 1510 Pembroke, NC 28372-1510 • 910.521.6000